-

Italian Ornithological Web Site
by Alberto Masi since 1996


Species recorded for Italy
CHECK-LIST DEGLI UCCELLI ITALIANI

For each species are reported: progressive number, Euring Code, Italian and scientific name, fenology.
The total number of species recorded for Italy amount to 500 (22 orders and 71 families) and includes 4 recently naturalized species. Rejected species include: 33 introduced species (4 locally acclimatized as breeding), 33 potential accidental and 34 exotic escaped.

LEGEND OF ABBREVIATIONS

B = Breeding (Nidificante) / S = Sedentary, Resident (Sedentaria o Stazionaria) / M = Migratory, Migrant (Migratrice) / W = Wintering, Winter visitor (Svernante, presenza invernale) / A = Vagrant, Accidental (Accidentale): viene indicato il numero di segnalazioni ritenute valide / (A) = Uncertain vagrant (Accidentale da confermare): segnalazione accettata con riserva / reg = regular (regolare) / irr = irregular (irregolare) / par = partial, partially (parziale, parzialmente) / ? = doubtful data (dato dubbioso).


SYSTEMATIC LIST

a) Accepted species
b) Rejected species-
Species for Italy accepted by the COI
--


A) ACCEPTED SPECIES
Gaviiformes Podicipediformes Procellariiformes Pelecaniformes Ciconiiformes Phoenicopteriformes
Anseriformes Accipitriformes Falconiformes Galliformes Gruiformes Charadriiformes
Pteroclidiformes Columbiformes Psittaciformes Cuculiformes Strigiformes Caprimulgiformes
Apodiformes Coraciiformes Piciformes Passeriformes - -
-
B) REJECTED SPECIES
-
Introduced species: acclimatized breeding species
Introduced species: not acclimatized irregular breeding species
Introduced species: non breeding species
Imported or excaped species: potential accidental
Imported or escaped species: exotic
General reference
-
Species for Italy accepted by the COI
-
Breeding species (first record data: Region, Province, year)
Accidental species (first record data: Region, Province,year)



A) ACCEPTED SPECIES
-
-
1.Gaviiformes

1.Gaviidae

001 00020 Strolaga minore Gavia stellata M reg, W

002 00030 Strolaga mezzana Gavia arctica M reg, W

003 00040 Strolaga maggiore Gavia immer M irr, W irr

004 00050 Strolaga beccogiallo Gavia adamsii A - 3 (Tuscany 1902, Umbria 1902, Emilia-Romagna 1989)
 


2.Podicipediformes

2.Podicipedidae

005 00070 Tuffetto Tachybaptus ruficollis SB par, M reg, W

006 00090 Svasso maggiore Podiceps cristatus SB par, M reg, W

007 00100 Svasso collorosso Podiceps grisegena M reg, W

008 00110 Svasso cornuto Podiceps auritus M reg, W

009 00120 Svasso piccolo Podiceps nigricollis M reg, W, B irr ? (last breeding: Puglia 1996)
 


3.Procellariiformes

3.Diomedeidae

010 00140 Albatro sopracciglio nero Diomedea melanophris (A - 1) (Sicily, Egadi 1991)

011 00200 Albatro urlatore Diomedea exulans A - 1 (Sicily 1957)

4.Procellariidae

012 00210 Ossifraga Macronectes giganteus (A- 1) (Mare Adriatico, Puglia/Albania 1991)

013 00220 Fulmaro Fulmarus glacialis A - 1 (Piedmont 1988)

014 00230 Procellaria del Capo Daption capense A - 1 (Sicily 1964)

015 00340 Berta di Bulwer Bulweria bulwerii A - 2 (Liguria/Corsica 1898, Sicily 1994)

016 00350 Berta di Jouanin Bulweria fallax (A - 1) (Venetia 1953, 3 ind.)

017 00360 Berta maggiore Calonectris diomedea M reg, B, W par

018 00400 Berta dell'Atlantico Puffinus gravis A - 1 (Sardinia 1895)

019 00430 Berta grigia Puffinus griseus A - 6

020 00462 Berta minore Puffinus yelkouan M reg, B, W par (SB par ?)

021 00463 Berta minore delle Baleari Puffinus mauretanicus A - 3 (Tuscany 1886, Sicily 1982, Liguria 1997)

022 00480 Berta minore fosca Puffinus assimilis A - 3 (Sardinia 1892, Piedmont 1895, Latium 1990)

5.Hydrobatidae

023 00500 Uccello delle tempeste di Wilson Oceanites oceanicus A - 2 (Sardinia ante 1863 e 1956)

024 00520 Uccello delle tempeste Hydrobates pelagicus M reg, B, W par

025 00550 Uccello delle tempeste codaforcuta Oceanodroma leucorhoa A - 13

026 00560 Uccello delle tempeste di Swinhoe Oceanodroma monorhis A - 1 (Liguria 1991)
 


4.Pelecaniformes

6.Sulidae

027 00700 Sula fosca Sula leucogaster A - 1 (Tuscany 1996)

028 00710 Sula Morus bassanus M reg, W

7.Phalacrocoracidae

029 00720 Cormorano Phalacrocorax carbo M reg, W, SB

030 00800 Marangone dal ciuffo Phalacrocorax aristotelis SB, M irr

031 00820 Marangone minore Phalacrocorax pygmeus M reg, W, B

8.Pelecanidae

032 00880 Pellicano Pelecanus onocrotalus M irr, W irr

033 00890 Pellicano riccio Pelecanus crispus A - 9
 


5.Ciconiiformes

9.Ardeidae

034 00950 Tarabuso Botaurus stellaris SB par, M reg, W

035 00980 Tarabusino Ixobrychus minutus M reg, B

036 01000 Tarabusino orientale Ixobrychus eurhythmus A - 1 (Piedmont 1912)

037 01040 Nitticora Nycticorax nycticorax M reg, B, W par

038 01080 Sgarza ciuffetto Ardeola ralloides M reg, B, W irr

039 01110 Airone guardabuoi Bubulcus ibis SB par, M reg ?, W par

040 01180 Airone schistaceo Egretta gularis A - 32, W irr

041 01190 Garzetta Egretta garzetta M reg, B, W par

042 01210 Airone bianco maggiore Casmerodius albus M reg, W, B

043 01220 Airone cenerino Ardea cinerea SB par, M reg, W

044 01240 Airone rosso Ardea purpurea M reg, B, W irr

10.Ciconiidae

045 01310 Cicogna nera Ciconia nigra M reg, W irr, B

046 01340 Cicogna bianca Ciconia ciconia M reg, B, W irr

11.Threskiornithidae

047 01360 Mignattaio Plegadis falcinellus M reg, B, W par

048 01440 Spatola Platalea leucorodia M reg, W par, B
 


6.Phoenicopteriformes

12.Phoenicopteridae

049 01472 Fenicottero Phoenicopterus roseus M reg, W, SB par
 


7.Anseriformes

13.Anatidae

050 01520 Cigno reale Cygnus olor SB, M reg, W

051 01530 Cigno minore Cygnus bewickii M irr, W irr

052 01540 Cigno selvatico Cygnus cygnus M reg, W par

053 01570 Oca granaiola Anser fabalis M reg, W

054 01580 Oca zamperosee Anser brachyrhynchus A - 6, W irr

055 01590 Oca lombardella Anser albifrons M reg, W

056 01600 Oca lombardella minore Anser erythropus M irr, W irr

057 01610 Oca selvaticaAnser anser M reg, W (B re/introduced)

058 01630 Oca delle nevi Anser caerulescens A - 2 (Venetia 1978-79, 5 ind.; Emilia-Romagna 1980, 6 ind.)

059 01660 Oca del Canada Branta canadensis A - c. 17

060 01670 Oca facciabianca Branta leucopsis M irr ?, W irr

061 01680 Oca colombaccio Branta bernicla M irr, W irr

062 01690 Oca collorosso Branta ruficollis M irr, W irr

063 01710 Casarca Tadorna ferruginea M irr, W irr

064 01730 Volpoca Tadorna tadorna M reg, W, B

065 01780 Anatra mandarina Aix galericulata A - c. 20

066 01790 Fischione Anas penelope M reg, W, B irr (last breeding: Emilia-Romagna 1992)

067 01800 Fischione americano Anas americana (A - 2) (Emilia Romagna 1976, Puglia 1987)

068 01820 Canapiglia Anas strepera M reg, W, B

069 01830 Alzavola asiatica Anas formosa A - 11

070 01840 Alzavola Anas crecca M reg, W, B

071 01860 Germano reale Anas platyrhynchos SB, M reg, W

072 01890 Codone Anas acuta M reg, W, B irr (last breeding: Emilia-Romagna 1979)

073 01910 Marzaiola Anas querquedula M reg, B, W irr

074 01920 Marzaiola americana Anas discors A - 4 (Emilia-Romagna 1948, Tuscany 1960, Venetia 1952,1975)

075 01940 Mestolone Anas clypeata M reg, W, B

076 01950 Anatra marmorizzata Marmaronetta angustirostris A - 8 (this century) (B irr: Tuscany 1892)

077 01960 Fistione turco Netta rufina M reg, W, B

078 01980 Moriglione Aythya ferina M reg, W, B

079 02020 Moretta tabaccata Aythya nyroca M reg, W, B

080 02030 Moretta Aythya fuligula M reg, W, B

081 02040 Moretta grigia Aythya marila M reg, W

082 02060 Edredone Somateria mollissima M reg, W

083 02070 Re degli edredoni Somateria spectabilis A - 8

084 02110 Moretta arlecchino Histrionicus histrionicus A - 4 (Venetia 1902; Tuscany 1945, 3 ind.,1945, 1945, 2 ind.)

085 02120 Moretta codona Clangula hyemalis M reg, W

086 02130 Orchetto marino Melanitta nigra M reg, W

087 02150 Orco marino Melanitta fusca M reg, W par

088 02180 Quattrocchi Bucephala clangula M reg, W

089 02200 Pesciaiola Mergellus albellus M reg, W

090 02210 Smergo minore Mergus serrator M reg, W

091 02230 Smergo maggiore Mergus merganser M reg, W, B irr (Venetia 1996)

092 02250 Gobbo della Giamaica Oxyura jamaicensis M reg ?, W par (Sardinia)

093 02260 Gobbo rugginoso Oxyura leucocephala M irr, W irr (SB extinct: Sardinia 1977)


8.Accipitriformes

14.Accipitridae

094 02310 Falco pecchiaiolo Pernis apivorus M reg, B

095 02350 Nibbio bianco Elanus caeruleus A - 3 (Piedmont 1938, Calabria 1969 e 1974)

096 02380 Nibbio bruno Milvus migrans M reg, B, W par (Sicily)

097 02390 Nibbio reale Milvus milvus SB, M reg, W par

098 02430 Aquila di mare Haliaeetus albicilla M reg ?, W par (SB extinct: Sardinia c.1956)

099 02460 Gipeto Gypaetus barbatus M irr (SB extinct: Sardinia 1965-69; reintroduced: Alps)

100 02470 Capovaccaio Neophron percnopterus M reg, B, W irr

101 02510 Grifone Gyps fulvus SB, M irr, W irr (M reg: Friuli-V.G.)

102 02550 Avvoltoio monaco Aegypius monachus M irr (SB extinct: Sardinia c. 1961)

103 02560 Biancone Circaetus gallicus M reg, B, W par (Sicily)

104 02600 Falco di palude Circus aeruginosus SB, M reg, W

105 02610 Albanella reale Circus cyaneus M reg, W (SB extinct: Padania '50; uncertain data)

106 02620 Albanella pallida Circus macrourus M reg

107 02630 Albanella minore Circus pygargus M reg, B

108 02670 Astore Accipiter gentilis SB, M reg, W par

109 02690 Sparviere Accipiter nisus SB, M reg, W

110 02730 Sparviere levantino Accipiter brevipes A - 2 (Calabria 1893, Calabria/Sicily 1989)

111 02870 Poiana Buteo buteo SB, M reg, W

112 02880 Poiana codabianca Buteo rufinus M reg ?, W irr

113 02900 Poiana calzata Buteo lagopus M reg, W

114 02920 Aquila anatraia minore Aquila pomarina M reg ?, W irr

115 02930 Aquila anatraia maggiore Aquila clanga M reg, W par

116 02941 Aquila rapace Aquila rapax A - 2 (Sardinia 1876, 1898).

117 02942 Aquila delle steppe Aquila nipalensis A - 8

118 02950 Aquila imperiale Aquila heliaca A - 14

119 02960 Aquila reale Aquila chrysaetos SB, M irr, W irr

120 02980 Aquila minore Hieraaetus pennatus M reg, W irr

121 02990 Aquila di Bonelli Hieraaetus fasciatus SB, M irr

15.Pandionidae

122 03010 Falco pescatore Pandion haliaetus M reg, W par (B extinct: Sicily c.1968, Sardinia 1965 -1968-69?)


9.Falconiformes

16.Falconidae

123 03030 Grillaio Falco naumanni M reg, B, W par

124 03040 Gheppio Falco tinnunculus SB, M reg, W

125 03070 Falco cuculo Falco vespertinus M reg, B, W irr

126 03080 Falco cuculo orientale Falco amurensis A - 1 (Calabria/Sicily 1995)

127 03090 Smeriglio Falco columbarius M reg, W

128 03100 Lodolaio Falco subbuteo M reg, B, W irr

129 03110 Falco della Regina Falco eleonorae M reg, B, W irr

130 03140 Lanario Falco biarmicus SB, M reg, W irr

131 03160 Sacro Falco cherrug M reg, W irr

132 03200 Pellegrino Falco peregrinus SB, M reg, W par

133 03210 Falcone di Barberia Falco pelegrinoides A - 9


10.Galliformes

17.Tetraonidae

134 03260 Francolino di monte Bonasa bonasia SB

135 03300 Pernice bianca Lagopus mutus SB

136 03320 Fagiano di monte Tetrao tetrix SB

137 03350 Gallo cedrone Tetrao urogallus SB

18.Phasianidae

138 03450 Colino della Virginia Colinus virginianus SB (naturalized)

139 03570 Coturnice Alectoris graeca SB (partially restocked)

140 03580 Pernice rossa Alectoris rufa SB (partially restocked)

141 03590 Pernice sarda Alectoris barbara SB (partially restocked)

142 03640 Francolino Francolinus francolinus (SB extinct: Sicily c.1869. Reintroduced: Tuscany)

143 03670 Starna Perdix perdix SB (partially restocked)

144 03700 Quaglia Coturnix coturnix M reg, B, W par

145 03940 Fagiano comune Phasianus colchicus SB (restocked)

11.Gruiformes

19.Turnicidae

146 04000 Quaglia tridattila Turnix sylvatica (SB extinct: Sicily c.1920)

20.Rallidae

147 04070 Porciglione Rallus aquaticus SB, M reg, W

148 04080 Voltolino Porzana porzana M reg, B, W irr

149 04100 Schiribilla Porzana parva M reg, B, W irr

150 04110 Schiribilla grigiata Porzana pusilla M reg, B irr (Sardinia 1975)

151 04170 Voltolino striato Porzana marginalis A - 1 (Tuscany 1997).

152 04210 Re di quaglie Crex crex M reg, B, W irr

153 04240 Gallinella d'acqua Gallinula chloropus SB, M reg, W

154 04250 Pollo sultano di Allen Porphyrula alleni A - 7

155 04260 Pollo sultano della Martinica Porphyrula martinica (A - 2) (Sicily ante 1883, Liguria, 1890)

156 04270 Pollo sultano Porphyrio porphyrio SB, M irr, W irr

157 04290 Folaga Fulica atra SB, M reg, W

158 04310 Folaga crestata Fulica cristata A - 6

21.Gruidae

159 04330 Gru Grus grus M reg, W par (B extinct: Venetia 1909-1920, 1943 ?)

160 04410 Damigella di Numidia Anthropoides virgo A - 6

22.Otididae

161 04420 Gallina prataiola Tetrax tetrax SB, M irr, W irr

162 04440 Ubara Chlamydotis undulata A - 14

163 04460 Otarda Otis tarda M irr, W irr

12.Charadriiformes

23.Haematopodidae

164 04500 Beccaccia di mare Haematopus ostralegus M reg, B, W par

24.Recurvirostridae

165 04550 Cavaliere d'Italia Himantopus himantopus M reg, B, W par

166 04560 Avocetta Recurvirostra avosetta M reg, B, W par

25.Burhinidae

167 04590 Occhione Burhinus oedicnemus M reg, B, W par (SB par ?)

26.Glareolidae

168 04640 Corrione biondo Cursorius cursor M irr ?

169 04650 Pernice di mare Glareola pratincola M reg, B

170 04670 Pernice di mare orientale Glareola nordmanni A - 7

27.Charadriidae

171 04690 Corriere piccolo Charadrius dubius M reg, B, W irr

172 04700 Corriere grosso Charadrius hiaticula M reg, W par (B ?)

173 04770 Fratino Charadrius alexandrinus SB par, M reg, W par

174 04790 Corriere di Leschenault Charadrius leschenaultii A - 1 (Sicily 1994)

175 04800 Corriere asiatico Charadrius asiaticus A - 3 (Marche 1887, Puglia 1898, Sicily 1978)

176 04820 Piviere tortolino Charadrius morinellus M reg, B

177 04842 Pviere orientale Pluvialis fulva A - 11

178 04850 Piviere dorato Pluvialis apricaria M reg, W

179 04860 Pivieressa Pluvialis squatarola M reg, W

180 04870 Pavoncella armata Hoplopterus spinosus A - 1 (Piedmont 1989)

181 04910 Pavoncella gregaria Vanellus gregarius M reg ?, W irr

182 04920 Pavoncella codabianca Vanellus leucurus A - 3 (Sicily 1975, 1996; Puglia 1995)

183 04930 Pavoncella Vanellus vanellus M reg, W, B

28.Scolopacidae

184 04960 Piovanello maggiore Calidris canutus M reg, W par

185 04970 Piovanello tridattilo Calidris alba M reg, W par

186 05000 Gambecchio collorosso Calidris ruficollis A - 1 (Sardinia 1994, 2 ind.)

187 05010 Gambecchio Calidris minuta M reg, W

188 05020 Gambecchio nano Calidris temminckii M reg, W par

189 05040 Gambecchio americano Calidris minutilla A - 1 (Emilia-Romagna 1994)

190 05060 Gambecchio di Baird Calidris bairdii A - 1 (Latium 1997)

191 05070 Piro piro pettorale Calidris melanotos A - 10

192 05090 Piovanello Calidris ferruginea M reg, W irr

193 05100 Piovanello violetto Calidris maritima M irr ?

194 05120 Piovanello pancianera Calidris alpina M reg, W

195 05140 Gambecchio frullino Limicola falcinellus M reg ?

196 05160 Piro piro fulvo Tryngites subruficollis A - 12

197 05170 Combattente Philomachus pugnax M reg, W par

198 05180 Frullino Lymnocryptes minimus M reg, W

199 05190 Beccaccino Gallinago gallinago M reg, W, B (reg ?)

200 05200 Croccolone Gallinago media M reg, W irr

201 05210 Beccaccino stenuro Gallinago stenura A - 1 (Sicily 1996).

202 05270 Piro piro pettorossiccio Limnodromus scolopaceus A - 3 (Tuscany 1985, Sardinia 1989, Latium 1997) / Limnodromus sp.: A-2: (Latium 1988, Sardinia 1993)

203 05290 Beccaccia Scolopax rusticola M reg, W, SB par

204 05320 Pittima reale Limosa limosa M reg, W par, B

205 05340 Pittima minore Limosa lapponica M reg, W par

206 05380 Chiurlo piccolo Numenius phaeopus M reg, W irr

207 05400 Chiurlottello Numenius tenuirostris M reg ?, W par

208 05410 Chiurlo maggiore Numenius arquata M reg, W, B irr (Piedmont 1996)

209 05440 Piro piro codalunga Bartramia longicauda A - 8

210 05450 Totano moro Tringa erythropus M reg, W par

211 05460 Pettegola Tringa totanus SB par, M reg, W

212 05470 Albastrello Tringa stagnatilis M reg, W irr

213 05480 Pantana Tringa nebularia M reg, W par

214 05510 Totano zampegialle minore Tringa flavipes A - 6

215 05530 Piro piro culbianco Tringa ochropus M reg, W par

216 05540 Piro piro boschereccio Tringa glareola M reg, W irr

217 05550 Piro piro del Terek Xenus cinereus M reg ?, W irr

218 05560 Piro piro piccolo Actitis hypoleucos M reg, B, W

219 05570 Piro piro macchiato Actitis macularia A - 1 (Valle d'Aosta 1986)

220 05610 Voltapietre Arenaria interpres M reg, W par

221 05630 Falaropo di Wilson Phalaropus tricolor A - 2 (Emilia-Romagna 1978, Piedmont 1981)

222 05640 Falaropo beccosottile Phalaropus lobatus M reg, W irr

223 05650 Falaropo beccolargo Phalaropus fulicaria M irr ?, W irr

29.Stercorariidae

224 05660 Stercorario mezzano Stercorarius pomarinus M reg, W

225 05670 Labbo Stercorarius parasiticus M reg, W

226 05680 Labbo codalunga Stercorarius longicaudus M reg ?, W irr

227 05690 Stercorario maggiore Catharacta skua M reg, W

30.Laridae

228 05730 Gabbiano di Pallas Larus ichthyaetus M reg ?, W par (Sicily), A (altrove)

229 05750 Gabbiano corallino Larus melanocephalus M reg, W, B

230 05760 Gabbiano sghignazzante Larus atricilla A - 1 (Sicily 1996)

231 05780 Gabbianello Larus minutus M reg, W

232 05790 Gabbiano di Sabine Larus sabini A - 2 (Venetia, 1959, 1971)

233 05820 Gabbiano comune Larus ridibundus M reg, W, B

234 05850 Gabbiano roseo Larus genei SB par, M reg, W par

235 05880 Gabbiano corso Larus audouinii SB, M reg, W par

236 05900 Gavina Larus canus M reg, W

237 05910 Zafferano Larus fuscus M reg, W

238 05920 Gabbiano reale nordico Larus argentatus M reg, W par

239 05926 Gabbiano reale Larus cachinnans SB, M reg, W

240 05980 Gabbiano d'Islanda Larus glaucoides A - 4 (Liguria 1902; Venetia 1905, 1987; Emilia-Romagna 1986)

241 05990 Gabbiano glauco Larus hyperboreus A - 14

242 06000 Mugnaiaccio Larus marinus M reg ?, W par

243 06010 Gabbiano di Ross Rhodostethia rosea A - 2 (Sardinia 1906, Campania 1997)

244 06020 Gabbiano tridattilo Rissa tridactyla M reg, W

245 06040 Gabbiano eburneo Pagophila eburnea A - 2 (Venetia 1958, Liguria 1972)
 

           31.Sternidae
 
246 06050 Sterna zampenere Gelochelidon nilotica M reg, B, W irr

247 06060 Sterna maggiore Sterna caspia M reg, W par, B irr (last breeding: Emilia-Romagna 1978)

248 06090 Sterna di Rüppell Sterna bengalensis M reg, B

249 06110 Beccapesci Sterna sandvicensis M reg, W, B

250 06140 Sterna di Dougall Sterna dougallii A - 3 (Liguria 1828, Tuscany 1835, Sardinia 1905)

251 06150 Sterna comune Sterna hirundo M reg, B, W irr

252 06160 Sterna codalunga Sterna paradisaea A - 11

253 06230 Sterna scura Sterna fuscata A - 4 (Piedmont 1862, Tuscany 1907, Venetia 1909, Emilia-Romagna 1926)

254 06240 Fraticello Sterna albifrons M reg, B, W irr

255 06260 Mignattino piombato Chlidonias hybridus M reg, B, W irr

256 06270 Mignattino Chlidonias niger M reg, B, W irr

257 06280 Mignattino alibianche Chlidonias leucopterus M reg, B, W irr

32.Alcidae

258 06340 Uria Uria aalge A - 8

259 06360 Gazza marina Alca torda M reg, W

260 06470 Gazza marina minore Alle alle A - 4 (Liguria 1889,1980; Tuscany 1898, Montecristo 1910- > 200 ind.)

261 06540 Pulcinella di mare Fratercula arctica M reg, W

13.Pteroclidiformes

33.Pteroclididae

262 06590 Grandule del Senegal Pterocles senegallus A - 1 (Sicily 1910, 2 ind.)

263 06620 Grandule Pterocles alchata A - 5 (Tuscany c.1863; Emilia-Romagna 1879, 1904; Liguria 1894; Sardinia 1906)

264 06630 Sirratte Syrrhaptes paradoxus A - 4 (questo secolo: Venetia 1908, 2 ind.; Emilia-Romagna 1908; Latium 1908; Puglia 1908)
 


14.Columbiformes

34.Columbidae

265 06650 Piccione selvatico Columba livia SB

266 06680 Colombella Columba oenas SB par, M reg, W

267 06700 Colombaccio Columba palumbus SB, M reg, W

268 06840 Tortora dal collare Streptopelia decaocto SB, M reg

269 06870 Tortora Streptopelia turtur M reg, B, W irr

270 06890 Tortora orientale Streptopelia orientalis A - 1 (Venetia 1901)

271 06900 Tortora delle palme Streptopelia senegalensis A - 5 (Sicily 1974, 1994-Pantelleria, 1985, 1987-Linosa; Sardinia 1994)
 


15. Psittaciformes

35. Psittacidae

272 07120 Parrocchetto dal collare Psittacula krameri SB (naturalized)

273 - Parrocchetto monaco Myiopsitta monachus SB (naturalized)

16.Cuculiformes

36.Cuculidae

274 07160 Cuculo dal ciuffo Clamator glandarius M reg, B, W irr

275 07240 Cuculo Cuculus canorus M reg, B, W irr

276 07270 Cuculo occhirossi Coccyzus erythrophthalmus A - 1 (Tuscany 1858)

277 07280 Cuculo americano Coccyzus americanus A - 7

17.Strigiformes

37.Tytonidae

278 07350 Barbagianni Tyto alba SB, M reg, W par

38.Strigidae

279 07390 Assiolo Otus scops SB par, M reg, W par

280 07440 Gufo reale Bubo bubo SB, M irr

281 07510 Civetta nana Glaucidium passerinum SB, M irr

282 07570 Civetta Athene noctua SB, M reg, W par

283 07610 Allocco Strix aluco SB, M irr

284 07650 Allocco degli Urali Strix uralensis M reg, W par, SB (Friuli-Venezia Giulia), A (elsewhere)

285 07670 Gufo comune Asio otus SB par, M reg, W

286 07680 Gufo di palude Asio flammeus M reg, W par

287 07700 Civetta capogrosso Aegolius funereus SB, M irr, W irr

18.Caprimulgiformes

39.Caprimulgidae

288 07780 Succiacapre Caprimulgus europaeus M reg, B, W irr

289 07790 Succiacapre collorosso Caprimulgus ruficollis A - 2 (Sicily 1898, 1946)

290 07810 Succiacapre isabellino Caprimulgus aegyptius A - 8

19.Apodiformes

40.Apodidae

291 07950 Rondone Apus apus M reg, B, W irr

292 07960 Rondone pallido Apus pallidus M reg, B, W irr

293 07980 Rondone maggiore Apus melba M reg, B, W irr

294 08000 Rondone indiano Apus affinis A - 2 (Liguria 1890, Latium 1890)

20.Coraciiformes

41.Alcedinidae

295 08310 Martin pescatore Alcedo atthis SB, M reg, W

42.Meropidae

296 08390 Gruccione egiziano Merops persicus A - 7

297 08400 Gruccione Merops apiaster M reg, B

43.Coraciidae

298 08410 Ghiandaia marina Coracias garrulus M reg, B

44.Upupidae

299 08460 Upupa Upupa epops M reg, B, W par

21.Piciformes

45.Picidae

300 08480 Torcicollo Jynx torquilla M reg, B, W par (SB par ?)

301 08550 Picchio cenerino Picus canus SB, M irr, W irr

302 08560 Picchio verde Picus viridis SB, M irr

303 08630 Picchio nero Dryocopus martius SB, M irr, W irr

304 08760 Picchio rosso maggiore Picoides major SB, M reg, W par

305 08830 Picchio rosso mezzano Picoides medius SB, M irr

306 08840 Picchio dorsobianco Picoides leucotos SB, M irr, W irr

307 08870 Picchio rosso minore Picoides minor SB, M irr

308 08980 Picchio tridattilo Picoides tridactylus SB
 


22.Passeriformes

46.Alaudidae

309 09560 Allodola del deserto minore Ammomanes cincturus A - 2 (Molise 1972, Sicily, 1975)

310 09580 Allodola beccocurvo Alaemon alaudipes (A - 1) (Tuscany, 1965)

311 09590 Allodola di Dupont Chersophilus duponti A - 2 (Tuscany 1900, Puglia 1962)

312 09610 Calandra Melanocorypha calandra SB, M reg, W par

313 09620 Calandra asiatica Melanocorypha bimaculata A - 2 (Tuscany 1919, Sicily 1978)

314 09650 Calandra siberiana Melanocorypha leucoptera A - 8

315 09660 Calandra nera Melanocorypha yeltoniensis A - 2 (Piedmont 1803, Puglia 1961)

316 09680 Calandrella Calandrella brachydactyla M reg, B

317 09700 Pispoletta Calandrella rufescens A - 22

318 09720 Cappellaccia Galerida cristata SB, M irr

319 09740 Tottavilla Lullula arborea SB, M reg, W par

320 09760 Allodola Alauda arvensis SB, M reg, W

321 09780 Allodola golagialla Eremophila alpestris M irr ?, W irr

47.Hirundinidae

322 09810 Topino Riparia riparia M reg, B, W irr

323 09910 Rondine montana Ptyonoprogne rupestris SB par, M reg, W par

324 09920 Rondine Hirundo rustica M reg, B, W par

325 09950 Rondine rossiccia Hirundo daurica M reg, B

326 10010 Balestruccio Delichon urbica M reg, B, W irr

48.Motacillidae

327 10020 Calandro maggiore Anthus richardi M reg ?, W par

328 10050 Calandro Anthus campestris M reg, B

329 10090 Prispolone Anthus trivialis M reg, B, W irr

330 10110 Pispola Anthus pratensis M reg, W, B irr

331 10120 Pispola golarossa Anthus cervinus M reg, W irr

332 10140 Spioncello Anthus spinoletta SB par, M reg, W

333 10142 Spioncello marino Anthus petrosus A - 5 (Liguria 1846, Piedmont 1880, V. d'Aosta 1891, Venetia 1954,

Lombardy 1960).

334 10144 Spioncello del Pacifico Anthus rubescens A - 2 (Venetia 1951, 1960)

335 10170 Cutrettola Motacilla flava M reg, B, W irr

336 10180 Cutrettola testagialla orientale Motacilla citreola A - 6 (B irr ? Venetia 1989)

337 10190 Ballerina gialla Motacilla cinerea SB, M reg, W

338 10200 Ballerina bianca Motacilla alba SB, M reg, W

49.Bombycillidae

339 10480 Beccofrusone Bombycilla garrulus M irr, W (irruptive)

50.Cinclidae

340 10500 Merlo acquaiolo Cinclus cinclus SB, M reg, W par

51.Troglodytidae

341 10660 Scricciolo Troglodytes troglodytes SB, M reg, W

52.Prunellidae

342 10840 Passera scopaiola Prunella modularis SB par, M reg, W

343 10860 Passera scopaiola asiatica Prunella montanella A - 3 (Venetia 1884, 1901, 1907)

344 10940 Sordone Prunella collaris SB, M reg, W

53.Turdidae

345 10950 Usignolo d'Africa Cercotrichas galactotes M reg ?

346 10990 Pettirosso Erithacus rubecula SB, M reg, W

347 11030 Usignolo maggiore Luscinia luscinia M reg ?

348 11040 Usignolo Luscinia megarhynchos M reg, B, W irr

349 11050 Calliope Luscinia calliope A - 6

350 11060 Pettazzurro Luscinia svecica M reg, W par, B irr

351 11130 Codazzurro Tarsiger cyanurus A - 4 (Tuscany 1879, Liguria 1967, Emilia-Romagna 1978, Piedmont 1997)

352 11210 Codirosso spazzacamino Phoenicurus ochruros SB par, M reg, W

353 11220 Codirosso Phoenicurus phoenicurus M reg, B, W irr

354 11270 Codirosso algerino Phoenicurus moussieri A - 3 (Calabria 1906, Sicily-Pelagie 1987, Latium-Zannone 1993)

355 11370 Stiaccino Saxicola rubetra M reg, B, W irr

356 11390 Saltimpalo Saxicola torquata SB, M reg, W

357 11440 Culbianco isabellino Oenanthe isabellina M reg (Sicily), A (altrove)

358 11460 Culbianco Oenanthe oenanthe M reg, B, W irr

359 11470 Monachella dorsonero Oenanthe pleschanka A - 10

360 11480 Monachella Oenanthe hispanica M reg, B, W irr

361 11490 Monachella del deserto Oenanthe deserti M irr ?

362 11580 Monachella nera Oenanthe leucura M irr, W irr (SB extinct: Sicily ?, Liguria, Tuscany, ante '50-'70 ?)

363 11620 Codirossone Monticola saxatilis M reg, B

364 11660 Passero solitario Monticola solitarius SB, M reg, W par

365 11700 Tordo dorato Zoothera dauma A - 22

366 11710 Tordo siberiano Zoothera sibirica A - 3 (Venetia 1908, Tuscany 1910, Lombardy 1910)

367 11770 Tordo di Swainson Catharus ustulatus (A - 3) (Liguria 1843; Trentino 1878; Emilia-Romagna 1929)

368 11780 Tordo di Baird Catharus minimus (A - 1) (Tuscany-Elba 1901)

369 11860 Merlo dal collare Turdus torquatus M reg, B, W par

370 11870 Merlo Turdus merula SB, M reg, W

371 11950 Tordo oscuro Turdus obscurus A - 20

372 11960 Cesena di Naumann Turdus naumanni A - c. 26 (included Cesena fosca: Turdus eunomus).

373 11970 Tordo golanera Turdus ruficollis A - 18

374 11980 Cesena Turdus pilaris SB par, M reg, W

375 12000 Tordo bottaccio Turdus philomelos SB par, M reg, W

376 12010 Tordo sassello Turdus iliacus M reg, W, B irr (last breeding: Lombardy 1996)

377 12020 Tordela Turdus viscivorus SB, M reg, W par

54.Sylviidae

378 12200 Usignolo di fiume Cettia cetti SB, M reg, W par

379 12260 Beccamoschino Cisticola juncidis SB, M reg, W par

380 12360 Forapaglie macchiettato Locustella naevia M reg

381 12370 Locustella fluviatile Locustella fluviatilis A - 1 (Venetia 1988)

382 12380 Salciaiola Locustella luscinioides M reg, B

383 12410 Forapaglie castagnolo Acrocephalus melanopogon SB par, M reg, W

384 12420 Pagliarolo Acrocephalus paludicola M reg (B extinct: ante '50 ?; uncertain data)

385 12430 Forapaglie Acrocephalus schoenobaenus M reg, B, W irr

386 12470 Cannaiola di Jerdon Acrocephalus agricola M irr ?, W irr (Sardinia)

387 12480 Cannaiola di Blyth Acrocephalus dumetorum A - 1 (Tuscany 1969)

388 12500 Cannaiola verdognola Acrocephalus palustris M reg, B

389 12510 Cannaiola Acrocephalus scirpaceus M reg, B, W irr

390 12530 Cannareccione Acrocephalus arundinaceus M reg, B

391 12550 Canapino pallido Hippolais pallida A - 7 (B ? Sardinia)

392 12580 Canapino levantino Hippolais olivetorum (A - 1) (Puglia 1885)

393 12590 Canapino maggiore Hippolais icterina M reg, W irr (B ? Alps)

394 12600 Canapino Hippolais polyglotta M reg, B

395 12610 Magnanina sarda Sylvia sarda SB, M reg, W par

396 12620 Magnanina Sylvia undata SB, M reg, W par

397 12640 Sterpazzola di Sardinia Sylvia conspicillata M reg, B, W par (SB par ?)

398 12650 Sterpazzolina Sylvia cantillans M reg, B

399 12670 Occhiocotto Sylvia melanocephala SB, M reg, W par

400 12690 Silvia di Rüppell Sylvia rueppelli M irr

401 12700 Sterpazzola nana Sylvia nana A - 1 (Sicily-Pelagie 1988)

402 12720 Bigia grossa Sylvia hortensis M reg, B, W irr

403 12730 Bigia padovana Sylvia nisoria M reg, B

404 12740 Bigiarella Sylvia curruca M reg, B, W irr

405 12750 Sterpazzola Sylvia communis M reg, B

406 12760 Beccafico Sylvia borin M reg, B

407 12770 Capinera Sylvia atricapilla SB, M reg, W

408 12950 Luì boreale Phylloscopus borealis A - 2 (Friuli-V.G. 1903, Tuscany 1917)

409 12980 Luì di Pallas Phylloscopus proregulus A - 2 (Friuli-V.G. 1994, Latium-Ponziane 1996)

410 13000 Luì forestiero Phylloscopus inornatus M irr, W irr

411 13002 Luì di Hume Phylloscopus humei A - 6, W irr

412 13010 Luì di Radde Phylloscopus schwarzi A - 2 (Friuli-V.G. 1995, Sicily 1996)

413 13030 Luì scuro Phylloscopus fuscatus A - 1 (Tuscany-Giannutri 1993)

414 13070 Luì bianco Phylloscopus bonelli M reg, B, W irr

415 13080 Luì verde Phylloscopus sibilatrix M reg, B, W irr

416 13110 Luì piccolo Phylloscopus collybita SB par, M reg, W

417 13120 Luì grosso Phylloscopus trochilus M reg , W irr (B ? Alps)

418 13140 Regolo Regulus regulus SB, M reg, W

419 13150 Fiorrancino Regulus ignicapillus SB, M reg, W

55.Muscicapidae

420 13350 Pigliamosche Muscicapa striata M reg, B

421 13430 Pigliamosche pettirosso Ficedula parva M reg ?

422 13470 Balia caucasica Ficedula semitorquata M irr

423 13480 Balia dal collare Ficedula albicollis M reg, B

424 13490 Balia nera Ficedula hypoleuca M reg, W irr, B irr (last breeding: Venetia 1986)

56.Timaliidae

425 13640 Basettino Panurus biarmicus SB, M reg, W

57.Aegithalidae

426 14370 Codibugnolo Aegithalos caudatus SB, M reg, W

58.Paridae

427 14400 Cincia bigia Parus palustris SB, M reg, W

428 14410 Cincia dalmatina Parus lugubris A - 4 (Friuli-V.G. s.d., 1889, 1897; Tuscany s.d.)

429 14420 Cincia bigia alpestre Parus montanus SB

430 14540 Cincia dal ciuffo Parus cristatus SB, M irr, W irr

431 14610 Cincia mora Parus ater SB, M reg, W

432 14620 Cinciarella Parus caeruleus SB, M reg, W

433 14640 Cinciallegra Parus major SB, M reg, W

59.Sittidae

434 14790 Picchio muratore Sitta europaea SB, M irr, W irr

60.Tichodromadidae

435 14820 Picchio muraiolo Tichodroma muraria SB, M reg, W

61.Certhiidae

436 14860 Rampichino alpestre Certhia familiaris SB M irr

437 14870 Rampichino Certhia brachydactyla SB, M irr

62.Remizidae

438 14900 Pendolino Remiz pendulinus SB, M reg, W

63.Oriolidae

439 15080 Rigogolo Oriolus oriolus M reg, B

64.Laniidae

440 15140 Averla isabellina Lanius isabellinus A - 5 (Sardinia 1985, Latium 1988, Sicily 1992-2 ind., 1997)

441 15150 Averla piccola Lanius collurio M reg, B, W irr

442 15190 Averla cenerina Lanius minor M reg, B

443 15200 Averla maggiore Lanius excubitor M reg, W (B ? Alps)

444 - Averla maggiore beccopallido Lanius pallidirostris A - 1 (Sicily 1968)

445 15230 Averla capirossa Lanius senator M reg, B, W irr

65.Corvidae

446 15390 Ghiandaia Garrulus glandarius SB, M irr

447 15490 Gazza Pica pica SB, M irr

448 15570 Nocciolaia Nucifraga caryocatactes SB, M irr, W irr

449 15580 Gracchio Alpsno Pyrrhocorax graculus SB, M irr, W irr

450 15590 Gracchio corallino Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax SB

451 15600 Taccola Corvus monedula SB, M reg, W par

452 15630 Corvo Corvus frugilegus M reg, W

453 15670 Cornacchia Corvus corone SB, M reg, W par

454 15720 Corvo imperiale Corvus corax SB, M irr

66.Sturnidae

455 15820 Storno Sturnus vulgaris SB, M reg, W

456 15830 Storno nero Sturnus unicolor SB, M irr

457 15840 Storno roseo Sturnus roseus M irr, W irr (B irr historically)

67.Passeridae

458 15910 Passera europea Passer domesticus SB, M irr

459 15912 Passera d'Italia Passer italiae SB, M reg

460 15920 Passera sarda Passer hispaniolensis SB, M reg

461 15980 Passera mattugia Passer montanus SB, M reg, W

462 16040 Passera lagia Petronia petronia SB, M reg, W par

463 16110 Fringuello Alpsno Montifringilla nivalis SB, M irr, W irr

68.Estrildidae

464 20250 Bengalino comune Amandava amandava SB, M irr (naturalized)

69.Fringillidae

465 16360 Fringuello Fringilla coelebs SB, M reg, W

466 16380 Peppola Fringilla montifringilla M reg, W, B irr (last breeding: Trentino-Alto Adige 1986)

467 16400 Verzellino Serinus serinus SB par, M reg, W par

468 16440 Venturone Serinus citrinella SB, M reg, W par

469 16490 Verdone Carduelis chloris SB, M reg, W

470 16530 Cardellino Carduelis carduelis SB, M reg, W

471 16540 Lucarino Carduelis spinus M reg, W, SB par

472 16600 Fanello Carduelis cannabina SB, M reg, W

473 16620 Fanello nordico Carduelis flavirostris M reg ?, W irr

474 16630 Organetto Carduelis flammea SB, M reg, W par

475 16650 Crociere fasciato Loxia leucoptera M irr

476 16660 Crociere Loxia curvirostra SB, M reg, W par

477 16680 Crociere delle pinete Loxia pytyopsittacus A - 13

478 16760 Trombettiere Bucanetes githagineus M irr

479 16790 Ciuffolotto scarlatto Carpodacus erythrinus M reg ? (B ? Alps), W irr

480 16990 Ciuffolotto delle pinete Pinicola enucleator A - 6

481 17100 Ciuffolotto Pyrrhula pyrrhula SB, M reg, W

482 17170 Frosone Coccothraustes coccothraustes SB par, M reg, W

70.Emberizidae

483 18340 Passerella iliaca Passerella iliaca (A - 1) (Liguria 1936)

484 18470 Zigolo di Lapponia Calcarius lapponicus M reg, W irr

485 18500 Zigolo delle nevi Plectrophenax nivalis M reg, W

486 18560 Zigolo golarossa Emberiza leucocephalos M reg, W irr

487 18570 Zigolo giallo Emberiza citrinella SB par, M reg, W

488 18580 Zigolo nero Emberiza cirlus SB, M reg, W par

489 18600 Zigolo muciatto Emberiza cia SB, M reg, W

490 18610 Zigolo muciatto orientale Emberiza cioides (A - 1) (Venetia 1910 - 2 ind.)

491 18660 Ortolano Emberiza hortulana M reg, B, W irr

492 18680 Ortolano grigio Emberiza caesia M irr ?

493 18730 Zigolo boschereccio Emberiza rustica M irr ?

494 18740 Zigolo minore Emberiza pusilla M reg ?, W irr

495 18760 Zigolo dal collare Emberiza aureola A - 20

496 18770 Migliarino di palude Emberiza schoeniclus SB, M reg, W

497 18800 Zigolo testa aranciata Emberiza bruniceps A - 14

498 18810 Zigolo capinero Emberiza melanocephala M reg, B

499 18820 Strillozzo Miliaria calandra SB, M reg, W par

71.Icteridae

500 18970 Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus A - 1 (Tuscany 1989)
 

     
 

B) REJECTED SPECIES


Introduced species: acclimatized breeding species
 

  1. Ibis sacro Threskiornis aethiopicus Piedmont 1995-1997
  2. Coturnice orientale Alectoris chukar Giglio Is., Montecristo Is. (Tuscan Archipelago)
  3. Francolino di Erckel Francolinus erckelii Zannone Is. (Ponziane Is.)
  4. Becco a cono golacenerina Paradoxornis alphonsianus


Introduced species: not acclimatized irregular breeding species
 

  1. Cigno nero Cygnus atratus
  2. Quaglia giapponese Coturnix japonica
  3. Pernice dei bambù Bambusicola thoracica
  4. Fagiano di Kalij Lophura leucomelanos
  5. Faraona comune Numida meleagris
  6. Starna asiatica Perdix dauurica
  7. Tortora domestica Streptopelia "risoria"
  8. Parrocchetto ondulato Melapsittacus undulatus
  9. Amazzone fronte blu Amazona aestiva
  10. Bulbul mustacchi rossi Pycnototus jocosus
  11. Usignolo del Giappone Leiotrix lutea
  12. Ghiandaia occhidorati Cyanocorax chrysops
  13. Maina comune Acridotheres tristis
  14. Tessitore dorato Ploceus subaureus
  15. Vescovo dorato Euplectes afer
  16. Gendarme Ploceus cucullatus
  17. Vescovo rosso Euplectes orix
  18. Vescovo rosso di Zanzibar Euplectes nigroventris
  19. Quelea beccorosso Quelea quelea
  20. Astrilde comune Estrilda astrild
  21. Golatagliata Amadina fasciata
  22. Verzellino groppone bianco Serinus leucopygius

 
Introduced species: non breeding species
 
  1. Martinetta dal ciuffo Eudromia elegans
  2. Colino della California Callipepla californica
  3. Francolino di Clapperton Francolinus clappertoni
  4. Quaglia delle piogge Coturnix coromandelica
  5. Quaglia della giungla Perdicula asiatica
  6. Fagiano versicolore Phasianus versicolor
  7. Tacchino comune Meleagris gallopavo
  8. Grandule ventrecastano Pterocles exustus

Imported or excaped species: potential accidental
 

  1. Albatro piedi neri Diomedea nigripes
  2. Pellicano rossiccio Pelecanus rufescens
  3. Spatola africana Platalea alba
  4. Fenicottero minore Phoenicopterus minor
  5. Anatra fischiatrice fulva Dendrocygna bicolor
  6. Anatra fischiatrice indiana Dendrocygna javanica
  7. Anatra fischiatrice facciabianca Dendrocygna viduata
  8. Oca indiana Anser indicus
  9. Oca egiziana Alopochen aegyptiacus
  10. Anatra sposa Aix sponsa
  11. Anatra falcata Anas falcata
  12. Anatra nera americana Anas rubripes
  13. Girfalco d'Islanda Falco rusticolus
  14. Piro piro di Bonaparte Calidris fuscicollis
  15. Gambecchio minore Calidris subminuta
  16. Gabbiano occhibianchi Larus leucophthalmus
  17. Gabbiano di Bonaparte Larus philadelphia
  18. Gavina americana Larus delawarensis
  19. Sterna elegante Sterna elegans
  20. Gufo delle nevi Nyctea scandiaca
  21. Ulula Surnia ulula
  22. Rondone codaspinosa Hirundapus caudacutus
  23. Martin pescatore bianconero Ceryle rudis
  24. Picchio rosso di Siria Picoides syriacus
  25. Prispolone indiano Anthus hodgsoni
  26. Tordo eremita Catharus guttatus
  27. Tordo migratore Turdus migratorius
  28. Cincia azzurra Parus cyanus
  29. Averla mascherata Lanius nubicus
  30. Ghiandaia siberiana Perisoreus infaustus
  31. Vireo occhirossi Vireo olivaceus
  32. Zigolo ardesia Junco hyemalis
  33. Beccogrosso pettorosa Pheucticus ludovicianus


Imported or escaped species: exotic
 

  1. Pollo delle Pampas Rhynchotus rufescens
  2. Airone testanera Ardea melanocephala
  3. Tantalo africano Mycteria ibis
  4. Cicogna collolanoso Ciconia episcopus
  5. Ibis eremita Geronticus eremita
  6. Ibis scarlatto Eudocimus ruber
  7. Spatola rosa Platalea ajaja
  8. Fenicottero del Cile Phoenicopterus chilensis
  9. Anatra fischiatrice vagabonda Dendrocygna arcuata
  10. Casarca sudafricana Tadorna cana
  11. Anatra muta Cairina moschata
  12. Falco laggar Falco jugger
  13. Penelope jacupemba Penelope superciliaris
  14. Gru coronata Balearica pavonina
  15. Occhione del Senegal Burhinus senegalensis
  16. Becco a cesoie africano Rynchops flavirostris
  17. Colomba di Guinea Columba guinea
  18. Piccione alibronzate crestato Geophaps lophotes
  19. Calopsitta Nymphicus hollandicus
  20. Inseparabile facciarosa Agapornis roseicollis
  21. Cacatua ciuffogiallo maggiore Cacatua galerita
  22. Pappagallo cenerino Psittacus erithacus
  23. Pigliamosche mugimaki Ficedula mugimaki
  24. Becco a cono gdi Webb Paradoxornis webbianus
  25. Corvo bianconero Corvus albus
  26. Gazza azzurra Cyanopica cyanus
  27. Gazza vagabonda Dendrocitta vagabunda
  28. Storno splendente purpureo Lamprotornis purpureus
  29. Gracula religiosa Gracula religiosa
  30. Vescovo arancio Euplectes franciscanus
  31. Astrilde becco di corallo Estrilda troglodytes
  32. Astrilde comune Estrilda astrild
  33. Diamante mandarino Poephila guttata
  34. Cappuccino tricolore Lonchura malacca
  35. Domino Lonchura punctulata
  36. Cappuccino groppone bianco Lonchura striata
  37. Padda Padda oryzivora
  38. Canarino del Mozambico Serinus mozambicus
  39. Ittero alirosse Agelaius phoeniceus

GENERAL REFERENCES

Baccetti N., Spagnesi M. & Zenatello M., 1997. Storia recente delle specie ornitiche introdotte in Italia. Suppl. Ric. Biol. Selvaggina, Vol.25. INFS.

Beaman M.,1994. Palearctic Birds. A Checklist of the Birds of Europe, North Africa and Asia. Harrier Publ., Stonyhurst.

Brichetti P. & Massa B., 1984. Check-list degli uccelli italiani. Riv. ital. Orn. 54:3-37.

Brichetti P. & Massa B., 1987, 1989. Aggiunte e rettifiche alla Check-list degli uccelli italiani. 1, 2. Riv. ital. Orn. 57:157-160; 61:3-9.

Brichetti P. & Massa B., 1997. Check-list degli uccelli italiani aggiornata al dicembre 1995 (pp. 238-258). In: Brichetti & Gariboldi, Manuale pratico di Ornitologia. Edagricole, Bologna.

Brichetti P. & Massa B., 1998. Check-list degli uccelli italiani aggiornata a tutto il 1997. Riv. ital. Orn. 68:129-152.

Brichetti P., De Franceschi P. & Baccetti N., 1992 (Eds.). Fauna d'Italia. Aves I, Vol.29. Calderini, Bologna.

Cramp S. (Chief Editor), 1977-1994. Birds of the Western Palearctic. Voll. 1-9. Oxford Univ. Press, Oxford.

Fasola M. & Brichetti P., 1984. Proposte per una terminologia ornitologica. Avocetta 8:119-125.

Glutz von Blotzheim U.N. & coll., 1966-1995. Handbuch der Voegel Mitteleuropas. AULA Verlag.

Sangster G., Hazevoet C.J., van den Berg A.B. & Roselaar C.S., 1997. Dutch avifaunal list: taxonimic changes in 1977-97. Dutch Birding 19:21-28.

Snow D.W. & Perrins C.M., 1998. The Birds of the Western Palearctic. Concise Edition. 2 voll. Oxford Univ. Press.

Voous K.H., 1973, 1977. List of recent Holarctic Bird species. Ibis 115:612-638; 119:223-250, 376-406.

    

 
        Systematic list of "new" species for Italy accepted by the COI (1981-2001) 
-

Breeding species (first record data: Region, Province, year)
 

  1. Airone guardabuoi Bubulcus ibis  Sardegna, Cagliari, 1985
  2. Airone bianco maggiore Egretta alba Emilia-Romagna, Ferrara, 1992
  3. Cicogna nera Ciconia nigra Piedmont, Novara, 1994
  4. Spatola Platalea leucorodia  Emilia-Romagna, Ferrara, 1989
  5. Fenicottero Phoenicopterus ruber  Sardegna, Cagliari, 1993
  6. Anatra marmorizzata Marmaronetta angustirostris  Sicilia, Trapani 2000
  7. Smergo maggiore Mergus merganser  Veneto, Belluno, 1996
  8. Edredone Somateria mollissima  Friuli-V.G., Goriziano 1999
  9. Albanella reale Circus cyaneus  Emilia-Romagna, Parma, 1998
  10. Falco cuculo Falco vespertinus  Emilia-Romagna, Parma, 1995
  11. Chiurlo maggiore Numenius arquata  Piemonte, Vercelli, 1996
  12. Sterna di Ruppell Sterna bengalensis  Emilia-Romagna, Ferrara, 1985
  13. Allocco degli Urali Strix uralensis  Friuli-Venezia Giulia,Udine, 1994
  14. Pettazzurro orientale Luscinia svecica svecica  Lombardia e Piemonte 1983

 

Accidental species (first record data: Region, Province or area, date)
 

  1. Albatro sopraccigli neri Diomedea melanophris  Sicilia-Egadi, 9.III.1991
  2. Ossifraga Macronectes giganteus  Mare Adriatico, 2.IX.1991
  3. Fulmaro Fulmarus glacialis  Piemonte Cuneo, 23.VIII.1988
  4. Uccello delle tempeste di Swinhoe Oceanodroma monorhis  Liguria, Genoa, 11,VIII.1991
  5. Sula fosca Sula leucogaster  Toscana, Pisa 1.V.1996
  6. Garzetta intermedia Egretta intermedia  Lazio, Vasche di Maccarese 30.V-5.VI.2001
  7. Moretta dal collare Aythya collaris  Piemont,e, Biella, 13.II.1999
  8. Gobbo della Giamaica Oxyura jamaicensis  Sardegna, Cagliari, 17.XII.1987
  9. Falco cuculo orientale Falco amurensis  Calabria, Messina St., 29.IV.1995
  10. Voltolino striato Porzana marginalis  Toscana, Livorno, 4.I.1997
  11. Corriere di Leschenault Charadrius leschenaultii  Sicilia, Siracusa, 22.VII.1994
  12. Pavoncella armata Hoplopterus spinosus  Piemonte, Vercelli, 9.IX.1989
  13. Gambecchio collorosso Calidris ruficollis  Sardegna, Cagliari, 17.VII.1994
  14. Gambecchio americano Calidris minutilla  Emilia-Romagna, Modena, 12.II.1994
  15. Gambecchio di Baird Calidris bairdii  Lazio, Roma, 5-6.X.1997
  16. Beccaccino stenuro Gallinago stenura  Sicily, Siracusa, 27.XII.1996
  17. Piro piro pettorossiccio Limnodromus scolopaceus  Toscana, Grosseto, 26.IX.1985
  18. Piro piro macchiato Actitis macularia  Valle d''Aosta, Aosta, 19.IV.1986
  19. Gabbiano sghignazzante Larus atricilla  Sicilia, Ragusa, 7.XII.1996
  20. Gavina americana Larus delawarensis Veneto, Valle di Brenta 18.XII.2000-12.II.2001
  21. Locustella fluviatile Locustella fluviatilis  Veneto, Rovigo, 1.IX.1988
  22. Cannaiola di Jerdon Acrocephalus agricola  Sardegna, Cagliari, 19.IX.1993
  23. Canapino asiatico Hippolais caligata  Toscana, Lucca, 4-5.IX.1999
  24. Sterpazzola nana Sylvia nana  Sicilia, Is. Pelagie, 23.IV.1988
  25. Luì di Pallas Phylloscopus proregulus  Friuli-V.G., Gorizia, 31.10.1994
  26. Luì di Radde Phylloscopus schwarzi Friuli-V.G., Gorizia, 10.X.1995
  27. Luì scuro Phylloscopus fuscatus  Toscana, Giannutri Is., 8.V.1993
  28. Averla isabellina Lanius isabellinus  Lazio, Roma, 22.IX.1988
  29. Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus  Toscana, Lucca, 18.IX.1989