-

Italian Ornithological Web Site
by Alberto Masi since 1996
--

-
  BIRD CHECKLISTS OF EUROPE
SIBLEY'S SEQUENCE
- -

The taxonomic Order and Nomenclature follows Sibley & Monroe 1996.
 EUROPE
Number of species: 866

TINAMIFORMES : Tinamidae
Elegant Crested-Tinamou Eudromia elegans

GALLIFORMES : Phasianidae
See-see Partridge Ammoperdix griseogularis
Caspian Snowcock Tetraogallus caspius
Barbary Partridge Alectoris barbara
Chukar Alectoris chukar
Rock Partridge Alectoris graeca
Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa
Black Francolin Francolinus francolinus
Clapperton's Francolin Pternistis clappertoni
Erckel's Francolin Pternistis erckelii
Grey Partridge Perdix perdix
Daurian Partridge Perdix dauurica
Common Quail Coturnix coturnix
Japanese Quail Coturnix japonica
Rain Quail Coturnix coromandelica
Jungle Bush-Quail Perdicula asiatica
Chinese Bamboo-Partridge Bambusicola thoracica
Kalij Pheasant Lophura leucomelanos
Silver Pheasant Lophura nycthemera
Reeves's Pheasant Syrmaticus reevesii
Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus
Golden Pheasant Chrysolophus pictus
Lady Amherst's Pheasant Chrysolophus amherstiae
Willow Ptarmigan Lagopus lagopus
Rock Ptarmigan Lagopus mutus
Black Grouse Tetrao tetrix
Caucasian Grouse Tetrao mlokosiewiczi
Western Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus
Hazel Grouse Bonasa bonasia
Wild Turkey Meleagris gallopavo

GALLIFORMES : Numididae
Helmeted Guineafowl Numida meleagris

GALLIFORMES : Odontophoridae
California Quail Callipepla californica
Northern Bobwhite Colinus virginianus

ANSERIFORMES : Dendrocygnidae
Fulvous Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna bicolor
White-faced Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna viduata

ANSERIFORMES : Anatidae
Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis
White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala
Mute Swan Cygnus olor
Black Swan Cygnus atratus
Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus
Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus
Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus
Bean Goose Anser fabalis
Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons
Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus
Greylag Goose Anser anser
Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus
Snow Goose Anser caerulescens
Ross's Goose Anser rossii
Canada Goose Branta canadensis
Tundra Goose Branta hutchinsii
Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis
Brent Goose Branta bernicla
Red-breasted Goose Branta ruficollis
Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea
South African Shelduck Tadorna cana
Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiacus
Wood Duck Aix sponsa
Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata
Gadwall Anas strepera
Falcated Duck Anas falcata
Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope
American Wigeon Anas americana
Chiloe Wigeon Anas sibilatrix
American Black Duck Anas rubripes
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
Cinnamon Teal Anas cyanoptera
Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
Northern Pintail Anas acuta
Garganey Anas querquedula
Baikal Teal Anas formosa
Common Teal Anas crecca
Marbled Teal Marmaronetta angustirostris
Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina
Common Pochard Aythya ferina
Canvasback Aythya valisineria
Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris
Ferruginous Pochard Aythya nyroca
Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula
Greater Scaup Aythya marila
Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis
Common Eider Somateria mollissima
King Eider Somateria spectabilis
Spectacled Eider Somateria fischeri
Steller's Eider Polysticta stelleri
Harlequin Duck Histrionicus histrionicus
Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis
Black Scoter Melanitta nigra
Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata
White-winged Scoter Melanitta fusca
Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula
Barrow's Goldeneye Bucephala islandica
Bufflehead Bucephala albeola
Smew Mergellus albellus
Hooded Merganser Lophodytes cucullatus
Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator
Common Merganser Mergus merganser

TURNICIFORMES : Turnicidae
Small Buttonquail Turnix sylvatica

PICIFORMES : Picidae
Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos minor
Middle Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos medius
White-backed Woodpecker Dendrocopos leucotos
Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major
Syrian Woodpecker Dendrocopos syriacus
Three-toed Woodpecker Picoides tridactylus
Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
Black Woodpecker Dryocopus martius
Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picus viridis
Grey-faced Woodpecker Picus canus

UPUPIFORMES : Upupidae
Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops

CORACIIFORMES : Coraciidae
European Roller Coracias garrulus
Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis

CORACIIFORMES : Alcedinidae
Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis

CORACIIFORMES : Halcyonidae
White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis

CORACIIFORMES : Cerylidae
Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis

CORACIIFORMES : Meropidae
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus
Madagascar Bee-eater Merops superciliosus
European Bee-eater Merops apiaster

CUCULIFORMES : Cuculidae
Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius
Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus
Oriental Cuckoo Cuculus saturatus
Dideric Cuckoo Chrysococcyx caprius

CUCULIFORMES : Coccyzidae
Black-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus erythropthalmus
Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus

PSITTACIFORMES : Psittacidae
Budgerigar Melopsittacus undulatus
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri
Blue-crowned Parakeet Aratinga acuticaudata
Red-masked Parakeet Aratinga erythrogenys
Nanday Parakeet Nandayus nenday
Burrowing Parakeet Cyanoliseus patagonus
Monk Parakeet Myiopsitta monachus
Blue-fronted Parrot Amazona aestiva

APODIFORMES : Apodidae
White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus
Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba
Common Swift Apus apus
Plain Swift Apus unicolor
Pallid Swift Apus pallidus
Fork-tailed Swift Apus pacificus
Little Swift Apus affinis
White-rumped Swift Apus caffer

STRIGIFORMES : Tytonidae
Barn Owl Tyto alba

STRIGIFORMES : Strigidae
Pallid Scops-Owl Otus brucei
Eurasian Scops-Owl Otus scops
Eurasian Eagle-Owl Bubo bubo
Brown Fish-Owl Ketupa zeylonensis
Snowy Owl Nyctea scandiaca
Tawny Owl Strix aluco
Ural Owl Strix uralensis
Great Grey Owl Strix nebulosa
Northern Hawk Owl Surnia ulula
Eurasian Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium passerinum
Little Owl Athene noctua
Boreal Owl Aegolius funereus
Long-eared Owl Asio otus
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus
Marsh Owl Asio capensis

STRIGIFORMES : Caprimulgidae
Common Nighthawk Chordeiles minor
Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgus ruficollis
Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus
Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgus aegyptius

COLUMBIFORMES : Columbidae
Rock Pigeon Columba livia
Stock Pigeon Columba oenas
Pale-backed Pigeon Columba eversmanni
Common Wood-Pigeon Columba palumbus
Trocaz Pigeon Columba trocaz
Bolle's Pigeon Columba bollii
Laurel Pigeon Columba junoniae
European Turtle-Dove Streptopelia turtur
Oriental Turtle-Dove Streptopelia orientalis
Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis
Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto
African Collared-Dove Streptopelia roseogrisea
Namaqua Dove Oena capensis
Passenger Pigeon Ectopistes migratorius
Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura

GRUIFORMES : Otididae
Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax
Great Bustard Otis tarda
Houbara Bustard Chlamydotis undulata
Macqueen's Bustard Chlamydotis macqueenii

GRUIFORMES : Gruidae
Black Crowned-Crane Balearica pavonina
Siberian Crane Grus leucogeranus
Sandhill Crane Grus canadensis
Demoiselle Crane Grus virgo
Common Crane Grus grus

GRUIFORMES : Rallidae
Water Rail Rallus aquaticus
Corn Crake Crex crex
Little Crake Porzana parva
Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla
Spotted Crake Porzana porzana
Sora Porzana carolina
Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
Allen's Gallinule Porphyrio alleni
Purple Gallinule Porphyrio martinicus
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
Red-knobbed Coot Fulica cristata
Common Coot Fulica atra
American Coot Fulica americana

CICONIIFORMES : Pteroclidae
Pallas's Sandgrouse Syrrhaptes paradoxus
Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pterocles alchata
Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles exustus
Spotted Sandgrouse Pterocles senegallus
Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles orientalis

CICONIIFORMES : Scolopacidae
Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola
Pintail Snipe Gallinago stenura
Swinhoe's Snipe Gallinago megala
Great Snipe Gallinago media
Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
Hudsonian Godwit Limosa haemastica
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
Little Curlew Numenius minutus
Eskimo Curlew Numenius borealis
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
Hudsonian Curlew Numenius hudsonicus
Slender-billed Curlew Numenius tenuirostris
Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
Common Redshank Tringa totanus
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia
Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
Terek Sandpiper Tringa cinerea
Common Sandpiper Tringa hypoleucos
Spotted Sandpiper Tringa macularia
Grey-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes
Willet Catoptrophorus semipalmatus
Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres
Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus
Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus
Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris
Red Knot Calidris canutus
Sanderling Calidris alba
Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla
Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri
Little Stint Calidris minuta
Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis
Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii
Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta
Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis
Baird's Sandpiper Calidris bairdii
Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata
Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima
Dunlin Calidris alpina
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
Stilt Sandpiper Micropalama himantopus
Buff-breasted Sandpiper Tryngites subruficollis
Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus
Ruff Philomachus pugnax
Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor
Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus
Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicaria

CICONIIFORMES : Burhinidae
Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus
Senegal Thick-knee Burhinus senegalensis

CICONIIFORMES : Charadriidae
Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus
Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta
European Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria
Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva
American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica
Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola
Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula
Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
Kittlitz's Plover Charadrius pecuarius
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
Mongolian Plover Charadrius mongolus
Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii
Caspian Plover Charadrius asiaticus
Eurasian Dotterel Eudromias morinellus
Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
Spur-winged Lapwing Vanellus spinosus
Black-headed Lapwing Vanellus tectus
Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus
Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius
White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus

CICONIIFORMES : Glareolidae
Crab Plover Dromas ardeola
Cream-colored Courser Cursorius cursor
Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola
Oriental Pratincole Glareola maldivarum
Black-winged Pratincole Glareola nordmanni

CICONIIFORMES : Laridae
Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus
Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus
Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus
Great Skua Stercorarius skua
South Polar Skua Stercorarius maccormicki
African Skimmer Rynchops flavirostris
White-eyed Gull Larus leucophthalmus
Mew Gull Larus canus
Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
Audouin's Gull Larus audouinii
Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus
Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides
Herring Gull Larus argentatus
Yellow-legged Gull Larus cachinnans
Armenian Gull Larus armenicus
Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus
Great Black-headed Gull Larus ichthyaetus
Grey-headed Gull Larus cirrocephalus
Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
Slender-billed Gull Larus genei
Bonaparte's Gull Larus philadelphia
Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus
Laughing Gull Larus atricilla
Franklin's Gull Larus pipixcan
Little Gull Larus minutus
Ivory Gull Pagophila eburnea
Ross's Gull Rhodostethia rosea
Sabine's Gull Xema sabini
Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla
Gull-billed Tern Sterna nilotica
Caspian Tern Sterna caspia
Royal Tern Sterna maxima
Elegant Tern Sterna elegans
Lesser Crested-Tern Sterna bengalensis
Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis
Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii
Common Tern Sterna hirundo
Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea
Forster's Tern Sterna forsteri
Little Tern Sterna albifrons
Least Tern Sterna antillarum
Aleutian Tern Sterna aleutica
Bridled Tern Sterna anaethetus
Sooty Tern Sterna fuscata
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus
White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus
Black Tern Chlidonias niger
Brown Noddy Anous stolidus
Dovekie Alle alle
Common Murre Uria aalge
Thick-billed Murre Uria lomvia
Razorbill Alca torda
Great Auk Pinguinus impennis
Black Guillemot Cepphus grylle
Ancient Murrelet Synthliboramphus antiquus
Parakeet Auklet Cyclorrhynchus psittacula
Crested Auklet Aethia cristatella
Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica
Tufted Puffin Fratercula cirrhata

CICONIIFORMES : Accipitridae
Osprey Pandion haliaetus
European Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus
Black-shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus
Red Kite Milvus milvus
Black Kite Milvus migrans
Pallas's Sea-Eagle Haliaeetus leucoryphus
White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla
Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
Lammergeier Gypaetus barbatus
Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus
Rueppell's Griffon Gyps rueppellii
Eurasian Griffon Gyps fulvus
Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus
Lappet-faced Vulture Torgos tracheliotus
Short-toed Snake-Eagle Circaetus gallicus
Western Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus
Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus
Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus
Dark Chanting-Goshawk Melierax metabates
Levant Sparrowhawk Accipiter brevipes
Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis
Swainson's Hawk Buteo swainsoni
Common Buzzard Buteo buteo
Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus
Rough-legged Hawk Buteo lagopus
Lesser Spotted Eagle Aquila pomarina
Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga
Tawny Eagle Aquila rapax
Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis
Adalbert's Eagle Aquila adalberti
Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca
Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos
Bonelli's Eagle Hieraaetus fasciatus
Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus

CICONIIFORMES : Falconidae
Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni
Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
American Kestrel Falco sparverius
Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus
Eleonora's Falcon Falco eleonorae
Sooty Falcon Falco concolor
Merlin Falco columbarius
Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo
Lanner Falcon Falco biarmicus
Saker Falcon Falco cherrug
Gyrfalcon Falco rusticolus
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
Barbary Falcon Falco pelegrinoides

CICONIIFORMES : Podicipedidae
Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus
Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus
Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis

CICONIIFORMES : Phaethontidae
Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus

CICONIIFORMES : Sulidae
Northern Gannet Morus bassanus
Cape Gannet Morus capensis
Masked Booby Sula dactylatra
Red-footed Booby Sula sula
Brown Booby Sula leucogaster

CICONIIFORMES : Anhingidae
African Darter Anhinga rufa

CICONIIFORMES : Phalacrocoracidae
Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocorax pygmeus
Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis

CICONIIFORMES : Ardeidae
Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus
Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis
Schrenck's Bittern Ixobrychus eurhythmus
American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus
Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris
Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
Tricolored Heron Egretta tricolor
Little Blue Heron Egretta caerulea
Little Egret Egretta garzetta
Western Reef-Egret Egretta gularis
Snowy Egret Egretta thula
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
Black-headed Heron Ardea melanocephala
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
Great Egret Ardea alba
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides
Chinese Pond-Heron Ardeola bacchus
Striated Heron Butorides striatus
Green Heron Butorides virescens

CICONIIFORMES : Phoenicopteridae
Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus ruber
Chilean Flamingo Phoenicopterus chilensis
Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopterus minor

CICONIIFORMES : Threskiornithidae
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
Waldrapp Geronticus eremita
Sacred Ibis Threskiornis aethiopicus
Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
African Spoonbill Platalea alba
Roseate Spoonbill Ajaia ajaja

CICONIIFORMES : Pelecanidae
Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus
Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanus rufescens
Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus

CICONIIFORMES : Ciconiidae
Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
Yellow-billed Stork Mycteria ibis
Black Stork Ciconia nigra
Woolly-necked Stork Ciconia episcopus
White Stork Ciconia ciconia
Marabou Stork Leptoptilos crumeniferus

CICONIIFORMES : Fregatidae
Magnificent Frigatebird Fregata magnificens

CICONIIFORMES : Gaviidae
Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata
Arctic Loon Gavia arctica
Common Loon Gavia immer
Yellow-billed Loon Gavia adamsii

CICONIIFORMES : Procellariidae
Antarctic Giant-Petrel Macronectes giganteus
Northern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis
Cape Petrel Daption capense
Madeira Petrel Pterodroma madeira
Fea's Petrel Pterodroma feae
Soft-plumaged Petrel Pterodroma mollis
Atlantic Petrel Pterodroma incerta
Black-capped Petrel Pterodroma hasitata
Bulwer's Petrel Bulweria bulwerii
Jouanin's Petrel Bulweria fallax
Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea
Great Shearwater Puffinus gravis
Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus
Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus
Mediterranean Shearwater Puffinus yelkouan
Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus
Little Shearwater Puffinus assimilis
Audubon's Shearwater Puffinus lherminieri
Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans
Black-footed Albatross Diomedea nigripes
Black-browed Albatross Diomedea melanophris
Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedea chlororhynchos
Wilson's Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus
White-faced Storm-Petrel Pelagodroma marina
European Storm-Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus
Band-rumped Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma castro
Leach's Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa
Swinhoe's Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma monorhis

PASSERIFORMES : Tyrannidae
Acadian Flycatcher Empidonax virescens
Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe

PASSERIFORMES : Laniidae
Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio
Rufous-tailed Shrike Lanius isabellinus
Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus
Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach
Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor
Northern Shrike Lanius excubitor
Southern Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis
Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator
Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus

PASSERIFORMES : Vireonidae
Yellow-throated Vireo Vireo flavifrons
Philadelphia Vireo Vireo philadelphicus
Red-eyed Vireo Vireo olivaceus

PASSERIFORMES : Corvidae
Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius
Siberian Jay Perisoreus infaustus
Azure-winged Magpie Cyanopica cyana
Common Magpie Pica pica
Spotted Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes
Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax
Yellow-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax graculus
Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula
Daurian Jackdaw Corvus dauuricus
House Crow Corvus splendens
Rook Corvus frugilegus
Carrion Crow Corvus corone
Pied Crow Corvus albus
Brown-necked Raven Corvus ruficollis
Common Raven Corvus corax
Eurasian Golden-Oriole Oriolus oriolus

PASSERIFORMES : Bombycillidae
Bohemian Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus

PASSERIFORMES : Cinclidae
White-throated Dipper Cinclus cinclus

PASSERIFORMES : Muscicapidae
Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush Monticola saxatilis
Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius
Siberian Thrush Zoothera sibirica
Varied Thrush Zoothera naevia
Scaly Thrush Zoothera dauma
Veery Catharus fuscescens
Grey-cheeked Thrush Catharus minimus
Bicknell's Thrush Catharus bicknelli
Swainson's Thrush Catharus ustulatus
Hermit Thrush Catharus guttatus
Wood Thrush Catharus mustelinus
Tickell's Thrush Turdus unicolor
Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus
Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula
Eyebrowed Thrush Turdus obscurus
Dark-throated Thrush Turdus ruficollis
Naumann's Thrush Turdus naumanni
Fieldfare Turdus pilaris
Redwing Turdus iliacus
Song Thrush Turdus philomelos
Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus
American Robin Turdus migratorius
Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata
Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa dauurica
European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca
Collared Flycatcher Ficedula albicollis
Semicollared Flycatcher Ficedula semitorquata
Mugimaki Flycatcher Ficedula mugimaki
Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva
European Robin Erithacus rubecula
Thrush Nightingale Luscinia luscinia
Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos
Siberian Rubythroat Luscinia calliope
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica
Siberian Blue Robin Luscinia cyane
Orange-flanked Bush-Robin Tarsiger cyanurus
White-throated Robin Irania gutturalis
Rufous-tailed Scrub-Robin Cercotrichas galactotes
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros
Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus
Moussier's Redstart Phoenicurus moussieri
White-winged Redstart Phoenicurus erythrogaster
Whinchat Saxicola rubetra
Canary Islands Chat Saxicola dacotiae
Common Stonechat Saxicola torquata
Siberian Stonechat Saxicola maura
Pied Bushchat Saxicola caprata
White-tailed Wheatear Oenanthe leucopyga
Hooded Wheatear Oenanthe monacha
Black Wheatear Oenanthe leucura
Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe
Mourning Wheatear Oenanthe lugens
Finsch's Wheatear Oenanthe finschii
Red-rumped Wheatear Oenanthe moesta
Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica
Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka
Cyprus Wheatear Oenanthe cypriaca
Rufous-tailed Wheatear Oenanthe xanthoprymna
Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti
Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina

PASSERIFORMES : Sturnidae
Purple Glossy-Starling Lamprotornis purpureus
Purple-backed Starling Sturnus sturninus
White-shouldered Starling Sturnus sinensis
Rosy Starling Sturnus roseus
Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris
Spotless Starling Sturnus unicolor
Common Myna Acridotheres tristis
Hill Myna Gracula religiosa
Grey Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
Brown Thrasher Toxostoma rufum

PASSERIFORMES : Sittidae
Wood Nuthatch Sitta europaea
Corsican Nuthatch Sitta whiteheadi
Krueper's Nuthatch Sitta krueperi
Red-breasted Nuthatch Sitta canadensis
Western Rock-Nuthatch Sitta neumayer
Eastern Rock-Nuthatch Sitta tephronota
Wallcreeper Tichodroma muraria

PASSERIFORMES : Certhiidae
Eurasian Tree-Creeper Certhia familiaris
Short-toed Tree-Creeper Certhia brachydactyla
Winter Wren Troglodytes troglodytes

PASSERIFORMES : Paridae
Eurasian Penduline-Tit Remiz pendulinus
Marsh Tit Parus palustris
Sombre Tit Parus lugubris
Willow Tit Parus montanus
Siberian Tit Parus cinctus
Coal Tit Parus ater
Crested Tit Parus cristatus
Great Tit Parus major
Blue Tit Parus caeruleus
Fuerteventura Blue Tit Parus degener
Hierro Blue Tit Parus ombriosus
Palma Blue Tit Parus palmensis
Azure Tit Parus cyanus

PASSERIFORMES : Aegithalidae
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus

PASSERIFORMES : Hirundinidae
Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
White-winged Swallow Tachycineta albiventer
Sand Martin Riparia riparia
Eurasian Crag-Martin Hirundo rupestris
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
Red-rumped Swallow Hirundo daurica
Cliff Swallow Hirundo pyrrhonota
Northern House-Martin Delichon urbica

PASSERIFORMES : Regulidae
Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
Goldcrest Regulus regulus
Canary Islands Kinglet Regulus teneriffae
Firecrest Regulus ignicapillus

PASSERIFORMES : Pycnonotidae
Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotus jocosus
Garden Bulbul Pycnonotus barbatus
White-spectacled Bulbul Pycnonotus xanthopygos

PASSERIFORMES : Hypocoliidae
Grey Hypocolius Hypocolius ampelinus

PASSERIFORMES : Priniidae
Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis
Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis

PASSERIFORMES : Sylviidae
Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti
Lanceolated Warbler Locustella lanceolata
Common Grasshopper-Warbler Locustella naevia
Pallas's Grasshopper-Warbler Locustella certhiola
Eurasian River Warbler Locustella fluviatilis
Savi's Warbler Locustella luscinioides
Gray's Grasshopper-Warbler Locustella fasciolata
Moustached Warbler Acrocephalus melanopogon
Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola
Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola
Eurasian Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus
Blyth's Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum
Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris
Great Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus
Basra Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus griseldis
Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalus aedon
Booted Warbler Hippolais caligata
Olivaceous Warbler Hippolais pallida
Upcher's Warbler Hippolais languida
Olive-tree Warbler Hippolais olivetorum
Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta
Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina
Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita
Canary Islands Chiffchaff Phylloscopus canariensis
Mountain Chiffchaff Phylloscopus sindianus
Plain Leaf-Warbler Phylloscopus neglectus
Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli
Eastern Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus orientalis
Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix
Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus
Radde's Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi
Lemon-rumped Warbler Phylloscopus proregulus
Inornate Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus
Buff-browed Warbler Phylloscopus humei
Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis
Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides
Green Leaf-Warbler Phylloscopus nitidus
Red-billed Leiothrix Leiothrix lutea
Bearded Parrotbill Panurus biarmicus
Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla
Garden Warbler Sylvia borin
Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis
Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca
Desert Warbler Sylvia nana
Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria
Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis
Rueppell's Warbler Sylvia rueppelli
Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala
Cyprus Warbler Sylvia melanothorax
Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans
Menetries's Warbler Sylvia mystacea
Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata
Tristram's Warbler Sylvia deserticola
Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata
Marmora's Warbler Sylvia sarda

PASSERIFORMES : Alaudidae
Bar-tailed Lark Ammomanes cincturus
Desert Lark Ammomanes deserti
Greater Hoopoe-Lark Alaemon alaudipes
Calandra Lark Melanocorypha calandra
Bimaculated Lark Melanocorypha bimaculata
White-winged Lark Melanocorypha leucoptera
Black Lark Melanocorypha yeltoniensis
Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla
Red-capped Lark Calandrella cinerea
Lesser Short-toed Lark Calandrella rufescens
Indian Short-toed Lark Calandrella raytal
Dupont's Lark Chersophilus duponti
Crested Lark Galerida cristata
Thekla Lark Galerida theklae
Wood Lark Lullula arborea
Sky Lark Alauda arvensis
Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris
Temminck's Lark Eremophila bilopha

PASSERIFORMES : Passeridae
House Sparrow Passer domesticus
Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis
Dead Sea Sparrow Passer moabiticus
Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus
Chestnut-shouldered Petronia Petronia xanthocollis
Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia
Pale Rock-Finch Carpospiza brachydactyla
White-winged Snowfinch Montifringilla nivalis
White Wagtail Motacilla alba
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi
Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris
Berthelot's Pipit Anthus berthelotii
Blyth's Pipit Anthus godlewskii
Long-billed Pipit Anthus similis
Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis
Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni
Pechora Pipit Anthus gustavi
Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis
Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus
Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus
Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta
American Pipit Anthus rubescens
Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris
Siberian Accentor Prunella montanella
Radde's Accentor Prunella ocularis
Black-throated Accentor Prunella atrogularis
Hedge Accentor Prunella modularis
African Golden-Weaver Ploceus subaureus
Village Weaver Ploceus cucullatus
Red-billed Quelea Quelea quelea
Yellow-crowned Bishop Euplectes afer
Orange Bishop Euplectes franciscanus
Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrilda melpoda
Black-rumped Waxbill Estrilda troglodytes
Common Waxbill Estrilda astrild
Black-headed Waxbill Estrilda atricapilla
Red Avadavat Amandava amandava
White-throated Munia Lonchura malabarica
Black-headed Munia Lonchura malacca
White-headed Munia Lonchura maja
Cut-throat Amadina fasciata
Eastern Paradise-Whydah Vidua paradisaea

PASSERIFORMES : Fringillidae
Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs
Teydefinch Fringilla teydea
Brambling Fringilla montifringilla
Fire-fronted Serin Serinus pusillus
European Serin Serinus serinus
Island Canary Serinus canaria
Citril Finch Serinus citrinella
Yellow-fronted Canary Serinus mozambicus
European Greenfinch Carduelis chloris
Grey-capped Greenfinch Carduelis sinica
Eurasian Siskin Carduelis spinus
European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis
Hoary Redpoll Carduelis hornemanni
Common Redpoll Carduelis flammea
Twite Carduelis flavirostris
Eurasian Linnet Carduelis cannabina
Crimson-winged Finch Rhodopechys sanguinea
Trumpeter Finch Rhodopechys githaginea
Mongolian Finch Rhodopechys mongolica
Desert Finch Rhodopechys obsoleta
Long-tailed Rosefinch Uragus sibiricus
Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus
Pallas's Rosefinch Carpodacus roseus
Great Rosefinch Carpodacus rubicilla
Pine Grosbeak Pinicola enucleator
Parrot Crossbill Loxia pytyopsittacus
Scottish Crossbill Loxia scotica
Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra
White-winged Crossbill Loxia leucoptera
Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula
Azores Bullfinch Pyrrhula murina
Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes
Yellow-billed Grosbeak Eophona migratoria
Japanese Grosbeak Eophona personata
Evening Grosbeak Hesperiphona vespertina
Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella
Pine Bunting Emberiza leucocephalos
Chestnut-breasted Bunting Emberiza stewarti
Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus
Rock Bunting Emberiza cia
Meadow Bunting Emberiza cioides
Grey-necked Bunting Emberiza buchanani
Cinereous Bunting Emberiza cineracea
Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana
Cretzschmar's Bunting Emberiza caesia
House Bunting Emberiza striolata
Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla
Yellow-browed Bunting Emberiza chrysophrys
Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica
Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberiza aureola
Chestnut Bunting Emberiza rutila
Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala
Red-headed Bunting Emberiza bruniceps
Black-faced Bunting Emberiza spodocephala
Pallas's Bunting Emberiza pallasi
Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus
Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra
Lapland Longspur Calcarius lapponicus
Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis
Fox Sparrow Passerella iliaca
Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys
Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis
Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
Lark Sparrow Chondestes grammacus
Spotted Towhee Pipilo maculatus
Eastern Towhee Pipilo erythrophthalmus
Blue-winged Warbler Vermivora pinus
Golden-winged Warbler Vermivora chrysoptera
Tennessee Warbler Vermivora peregrina
Northern Parula Parula americana
Yellow Warbler Dendroica petechia
Chestnut-sided Warbler Dendroica pensylvanica
Magnolia Warbler Dendroica magnolia
Cape May Warbler Dendroica tigrina
Black-throated Blue Warbler Dendroica caerulescens
Yellow-rumped Warbler Dendroica coronata
Black-throated Green Warbler Dendroica virens
Blackburnian Warbler Dendroica fusca
Palm Warbler Dendroica palmarum
Blackpoll Warbler Dendroica striata
Black-and-white Warbler Mniotilta varia
American Redstart Setophaga ruticilla
Ovenbird Seiurus aurocapillus
Northern Waterthrush Seiurus noveboracensis
Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
Hooded Warbler Wilsonia citrina
Wilson's Warbler Wilsonia pusilla
Canada Warbler Wilsonia canadensis
Fan-tailed Warbler Euthlypis lachrymosa
Summer Tanager Piranga rubra
Scarlet Tanager Piranga olivacea
Dickcissel Spiza americana
Rose-breasted Grosbeak Pheucticus ludovicianus
Blue Grosbeak Guiraca caerulea
Lazuli Bunting Passerina amoena
Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea
Painted Bunting Passerina ciris
Baltimore Oriole Icterus galbula
Bullock's Oriole Icterus bullockii
Black-backed Oriole Icterus abeillei
Black-vented Oriole Icterus wagleri
Yellow-headed Blackbird Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus
Eastern Meadowlark Sturnella magna
Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
Rusty Blackbird Euphagus carolinus
Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater
Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus

top