-
-
ELECO ALFABETICO DEI RITRATTI DEGLI ORNITOLOGI
DEL PASSATO E DEL PRESENTE INSERITI NEL

NEORNITHES: nomina avium
by Alberto Masi
-

-
A B C D E F G H  I  J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

-
A
-
Abbot John (1751-1839) self-portrait, only known

Abbot John, Historical Marker (Bulloch County)

Abbott Charles Conrad (1843-1919)

Abbott Conrad Timothy (1803-1877)

Åberg Patrik   -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Åberg Svante -Birder,Västmanland Sweden

Abert James William (1820-1897)

Able Kenneth P.(born 1945)

Accordi Iuri -Sociedade Brasileira de Ornitologia

Acerbi Giuseppe (1773-1846)

Ackerknecht   Eberhard (1883-1968)

Adanson Michel (1727-1806)

Agar Wilfred Eade (1882-1951)

Agassiz Alexander Emanuel (1835-1910)

Agassiz Jean Louis Rodolphe (1807-1873)

Agassiz Jean Louis Rodolphe

Aickman Robert Fordyce (1914-1981) -Inland Waterways Association

Aiken Charles Edward Howard (1850-1936)

Åkerberg Ingrid -Birder,Hjälstaviken Uppland Sweden

Åkesson Martin -Birder,Torhamn Blekinge Sweden

Albert of Saxe-Coburg-Gotha (1819-1861)

Albertus Magnus (1193 o 1206-1280)

Albinson Björn   -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Alcantara Herran Pedro (1800-1872)

Aldrich Charles (1828-1908)

Aldrich John Warren (1906-1995)

Aldrovandi Ulisse (1522-1605)

Alexander Montague Annie (1867-1950)

Alexander Montague Annie

Alexandersson Martin   -Birder,Tulunda Småland Sweden

Alfaro Anastasio (1865-1951)

Allen Arthur Augustus (1885-1964)

Allen Arthur Augustus -al centro-

Allen Charles Andrew (1841-1930)

Allen Glover Morrill (1879-1942)

Allen Henry Francis (1866-1953)

Allen Joel Asaph (1838-1921)

Allen Porter Robert (1905-1963)

Allen William (1793-1864)

Allport Morton (1830-1878)

Altobello Giuseppe (1869-1931)

Altum Bernard (1824-1900)

Alvarez José (Pepe) -Parker Gentry Award 2006

Amadon Dean (1912-2003)

Ameghino Florentino (1854-1911)

Anchieta José [José Alberto de Oliveira Anchieta] (1832-1897)

Anchieta José [José Alberto de Oliveira Anchieta]

Anders Eriksson -Birder,Glommen Halland Sweden

Anderson Björn -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Anderson John (1833-1900)

Andersson Bill -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Andersson Christer -Birder,Ottemby Öland Sweden

Andersson Goran -Birder,Vadsjön Södermanland Sweden

Andersson Jan   -Birder,Angarn Uppland Sweden

Andersson John -Birder,Utlängan Blekinge Sweden

Andersson Magnus -Birder,Glommen Halland Sweden

Andersson Stefan -Birder,Sundstorp Värmland Sweden

Andersson Torbjorn   -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Angas George French (1822-1886)

Angle Claudia J. -S.N.M.N.H.

Antinori Orazio (1811-1882)

Appel Otto (1868-1952)

April Fiona et Aurivillius Magnus -Birder,Sandby Öland Sweden

Ar Amos (born 1937)

Ar Amos- Paganelli,Charles- Rahn, Hermann - Elliott Coues Award,1981

Arauz Hernan -birding guide, Panama

Arcangeli Giovanni (1840-1921)

Archer Sarah [Lady Amherst] (1762-1838)

Archer William (1820-1874)

Argel Martha, ornitóloga - Brazil

Aristotele [Louvre] (384 a.C.- 322 a.C.)

Aristotele [Roma]

Arnell Anders   -Birder,Sweden

Arnesson Anton -Birder,Torhamn Blekinge Sweden

Aronsson Ulf   -Birder,Tulunda Småland Sweden

Arrigoni degli Oddi Ettore (1867-1942)

Asberg Mikael   -Birder,Horssten Uppland Sweden

Asberg Per   -Birder,Horssten Uppland Sweden

Ashby Edwin (1861-1928)

Asker Stefan -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Åslund Daniel -Birder,Torhamn Blekinge Sweden

Aspegren Pelle -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Athreya Ramana,(born 1966) [Liocichla bugunorum 2006] India

Atkinson Caroline Louisa Waring [also Calvert] 1834-1872

Attenborough David, sir (born 1926)

Atwood Margaret- Gibson Graeme - BirdLife International

Audouin Jean Victor (1797-1841)

Audubon John James (1785-1851)

Audubon John James

Augustin Karl (1884-1988)

Aurivillius Magnus -Birder,Glommen Halland Sweden

Austin Oliver L[uther] (1903-1988)

Avicenna [Abû ‘Alî Husain] (980 d.C-1037)

B

B[u]onaparte Napoleone (1769-1821)

Bachman John, rev (1790-1874)

Backhouse James (1794-1869)

Bäckman Bert-Göran -Birder,Torhamn Blekinge Sweden

Backman Peter -Birder,Sweden

Baer Karl Ernst,von (Karl Maksimovich)   (1792-1876)

Baer Karl Ernst,von (Karl Maksimovich)

Bailey Alfred Marshall (1894-1978)

Bailey Florence Augusta Merriam (1863-1948)

Bailey Florence Augusta Merriam

Bailey Harry Balch (1853-1928)

Baillon Louis Antoine Francois (1778-1851)

Baird   Fullerton Spencer (1823-1887)

Bakker Robert T. (born 1945)

Balda Russell P.dx - Kamil Alan C.sn - William Brewster Award 2004

Baldwin Prentiss Samuel (1868-1938)

Ball John (1818-1889)

Ball Valentine (1843-1895)

Banfield Edmund James [Ted] (1852-1923)

Bangs Outram (1863-1932)

Banks Joseph,sir (1743-1820)

Banks Joseph,sir

Banks Richard C. -S.N.M.N.H.

Baptista Luis Felipe (1941-2000)

Barbagli Fausto (born 1968) -Museo Storia Naturale Firenze

Barbieri Francesco [Checco] (1944-2001)

Barbosa du Bocage José Vicente (1823-1907)

Barbour Thomas (1884-1946)

Barker F. Keith -Bell Museum,Minnesota USA

Barker George Herberth (1880-1965)

Barlow Chester (1874-1902)

Barpi Ugo (1862-1925)

Barraud Charles Decimus (1822-1897)

Barrow John (1764-1848)

Barrowclough ; George F. -A.M.N.H.

Barrows Bradford Walter (1855-1923)

Bartram William (1739-1823)

Bass George (1771-1803)

Basso Marco (born 1969) -Italy

Batáry Péter (born 1976) -Hungary

Batchelder Foster Charles (1856-1954)

Bates Henry Walter (1825-1892)

Bateson William (1861-1926)

Bauerlen William [Bäuerlen Wilhelm] (1840-1917)

Baumann   Franz (1885-1961)

Bayley Balfour Isaac (1853-1922)

Beal Foster Ellenborough Lascelles (1840-1916)

Beccari Odoardo (1843-1920)

Beccari Odoardo

Bechstein Johann Matthäus (1757-1822)

Becker Ludwig (1808-1861)

Beebe Charles   William

Beebe Charles William (1877-1962)

Beechey Frederick William, captain (1796-1856)

Beehler Bruce M. [2006 M.C.I.]

Beehler Bruce M. -S.N.M.N.H.

Beer Colin Gordon (no dati)   -Rutgers University

Behe Michael (born 1952)

Belding Lyman (1829-1917)

Belloni du Chaillu Paul (1838-1903)

Belon Pierre (1517-1564)

Bendire Charles Emil (1836-1897)

Bengtsson Anders -Birder,Klimpfjäll Lappland Sweden

Bengtsson John   -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Bengtsson Kenneth (born 1945)

Beni Carlo (1840-1932)

Beni Carlo

Bennett George (1804-1893)

Bennett George

Bennu Devorah -A.M.N.H.

Bent James Theodore (1852-1897)

Bentham George (1800-1884)

Bentz Göran, Per -Falsterbo SOF

Beresford Pamela -A.M.N.H.

Berg Carina -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Berg Friedrich Wilhelm [Frederico Guillermo Carlos] (1843-1902)

Bergenholtz Björn -Birder,Sandemar Södermanland Sweden

Berger Andrew J.(1915-1995)

Berglin Peter   -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Bergman Michael -Birder,Härjarö Uppland Sweden

Bergman Michael -Birder,Öland Sweden

Bergman Peter   -Birder,Fysingen Uppland Sweden

Bergquist Mats   -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Bergström Bernt -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Bergström Mathias -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Bergtold William Harry (1865-1936)

Bering [Behring] Vitus (1681-1741)

Berla Franzoni Herbert (1912-1985)

Berlepsch Hans Hermann Carl Ludwig Graf von (1857-1933)

Berlepsch Hans Hermann Carl Ludwig Graf von 1

Berlepsch Hans Hermann Carl Ludwig Graf von 2

Berlepsch Hans Hermann Carl Ludwig Graf von

Berlin Tomas -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Berlioz Jacques (1891-1975)

Bernard Olle -Birder,Järvafältet Sweden

Bernardin de Saint-Pierre (1737-1814)

Bernis Madrazo Francisco (1916-2003)

Berruti Aldo -Sud Africa, BirdLife

Bertelli Sara -A.M.N.H.

Berthelot Sabin (1794-1880)

Berthold Peter (born 1939) -President 22nd I.O.C.

Berthold Peter -Stazione ornitologica di Radolf-zell

Bertilsson Per-Anders -Birder,Torhamn Blekinge Sweden

Betancur Paul, Colombia

Bewick Thomas (1753-1828)

Bewick Thomas

Bianchi Valentin Lvovich [Biank Valentin L'vovitsch] (1857–1920)

Biasiolli Traynor   -Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center

Bibron Gabriel (1806-1848)

Bicknell Pintard Eugene (1859-1925)

Birkedal Linda -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Bishop Luis Bennet (1865-1950)

Bister Hans -Birder,Sweden

Björklund Musse   -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Björlin Ola -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Bjurenstahl Peter   -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Bladh Mats   -Birder,Jämjö Blekinge Sweden

Blagosklonov Konstantine Nikolayevich (1910-1985)

Blake Charles Henry (1901-1981)

Blake Emmet Reid (1908-1997)

Blanford William Thomas (1832-1905)

Blasius Rudolf (1842-1907)

Blasius Wilhelm (1845-1912)

Bleasdale John Ignatius (1822-1884)

Blom Andreas -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Blomdahl Anders (born 1963) -Sveriges Ornitologiska Förening

Blondel Jacques - 24th IOC President 2006

Blum Joel D. [Isotope tracers] -University of Michigan

Blumenbach Johann Friedrich (1752-1840)

Blyth Edward (1810-1873)

Bobrinsky Nikolai Alekseyevich (1890-1964)

Bock Walter J. dx - Masi Alberto

Bock Walter J.(born, 1933)

Boddaert Pieter (1730-1795 or 1796)

Bogdanov Anatoliy Petrovich (1834-1896)

Bogdanov Modest N. (1841-1888)

Bogliani Giuseppe (born 1954) - Università di Pavia

Boie Heinrich Christian (1794-1827)

Bolle Carl August (1821-1909)

Bollons John Peter (1862-1929)

Bolshakov Casimir V.(born 1943) -Station Rybachy,Russia

Bonaparte Charles Luciene Jules Laurent (1803-1857)

Bonaparte Zénaïde Laetitia Julie (1801-1854) fronte

Bond James (1900-1989)

Bonde Niels (born 1961) -Københavns Universitet, Dk

Bonelli Franco Andrea (1784-1830)

Bonham Gwen - BTO (1943-2004)

Bonnet Charles (1720-1793)

Bonpland Aimé (1773-1858)

Borchgrevink , Carsten Egeberg (1864-1934)

Boresjö Bronge Laine -Birder,Utlängan Blekinge Sweden

Borges Osmar -Pintor de Aves, Brazil

Borgström Erik -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Börjesson Hasse -Birder,Schäferiängarna Öland Sweden

Börjesson Roger -Birder,Utlängan Blekinge Sweden

Borror Donald J. (1907-1988)

Bosc d'Antic Louis Augustin Guillaume (1759-1828)

Boström Jannika -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Bostwick Kimberly S. - Cornell University Museum

Bottego Vittorio (1860-1897)

Boulenger George (1858-1937)

Bourguignat Jules René (1829-1892)

Boute Paulo - Guida naturalistica, Brazil

Bowen Charles Christopher (1830-1917)

Boyd Alexander (1873-1910)

Bradbury William C. (1849-1925)

Brand Albert R.(no dati) -Cornell Laboratory 1929

Brandt Johann Friedrich,von (1802-1879)

Bredberg Carl -Birder,Horssten Uppland Sweden

Brehm A.E. - [Brehm's Tierleben -frontispiece]

Brehm Alfred Edmund (1829-1884)

Brehm Christian Ludwig (1787-1864)

Brehm Thekla Klothilde Bertha (1833-1857)

Breife Berra -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Brett Walter (1836-1917)

Brewer Thomas Mayo (1814-1880)

Brewster William - Ridgway Robert dx

Brewster William (1851-1919)

Brewster William

Brichetti Pierandrea (born 1946)

Brierly , Oswald Walters, sir (1817-1894)

Brisson Jacques Mathurin (1723-1806)

Brito Patricia H. -A.M.N.H.

Broberg Ulf -Birder, Sweden

Brocchi Giovanni Battista [Giambattista] (1772-1826)

Brodie Benjamin Collins, sir (1783-1862)

Brodkorb Pierce (1908-1992)

Broinowski Gracius Joseph (1837-1913)

Brongniart Adolphe-Théodore (1801-1876)

Brooke James,sir (1803-1868)

Brooks Allan (1869-1946)

Brooks Maurice (1900-1993)

Brooks Quay Wilbur (1927-1994)

Broussonet Pierre Marie Auguste (1761-1807)

Brown Byron Paul (1866-1947)

Brown Herbert (1848-1913)

Brown Jerram L. - University at Albany

Brown Nathan Clifford (1856-1941)

Brown Robert (1773-1858)

Brown Robert

Bruce James [8th Earl of Elgin], Lord (1811-1863)

Brunnich Morten Thrane (1737-1827)

Bruno Andreas Walther (born 1966) - South Africa

Bryant Walter [Pierc] E. (1861-1905)

Buch Leopold Christian,von (1774-1853)

Buckland William c.1845 (1784-1856)

Buffon Georges-Louis Leclerc, conte (1707-1788)

Buffon Georges-Louis Leclerc, conte

Buller Walter Lawry (1838-1906)

Bulwer James (1794-1879)

Bulyuk Viktor (no dati) - Rybachy Station, Russia

Bunker Charles Dean (1870-1948)

Buonaccorsi John P. -George Mercer Award,1998

Burbank Luther (1849-1926)

Burke Robert O'Hara (1821-1861)

Burleigh Thomas Dearborn (1895-1973)

Burmeister Karl Harmann Konrad (1807-1892)

Burmeister Karl Harmann Konrad 1

Burmeister Karl Harmann Konrad 2

Burnes Alexander,sir (1804-1841)

Burnham William Bill (1947-2006) -dx

Burritt Sennett George (1840-1900)

Burroughs John (1837-1921)

Burroughs John

Burton Richard Francis,sir (1821-1890)

Butler Edward Arthur (1843-1916)

Butler Grace Ellen (1886-1962)

Buturlin Sergei Aleksandrovich (1872–1938)

  C

Cabanis Jean Louis (1816-1906)

Cabanis Jean Louis

Cabral Charles Jr -S.N.M.N.H.

Cabrera y Latorre Ángel (1879-1960)

Cade Tom J. -Coues Award 1984

Caffi Enrico, don (1886-1948) -fondatore Museo Civico Bergamo

Caffi Enrico, don -Targa casa natale

Cailliaud Frédéric (1787-1869)

Calderon -Franco Diego [Colombia]

Camargo Hélio Ferraz de Almeida (1922-2006)

Cambi Davide (1948-1988)

Camerano Lorenzo (1856-1917)

Campbell A.J. , Milligan A.W., Dudley Le Souef [australian scientists]

Campbell Archibald James (1853-1929)

Campbell Archibald James

Canali Giovanni (born, 1948)

Canestrini Giovanni (1835-1900)

Canning Charles John Earl   (1812-1862)

Canning Charles John Earl

Canute [Cnut or Canute the Great] (995 1016-1035)

Capainolo Peter -AMNH-

Capellen , Godert Alexander Gerard Philip, baron van der (1778-1848)

Capparella Angelo P. -Illinois State University

Carey Allison Cynthia -Colorado

Carey William (1761-1834)

Carheden Osvar -Birder,Sweden

Carlberg Johan   -Birder,Skeppsholmen Stockholm Uppland

Carlenius Magnus -Birder,Bredänge Sweden

Carlsén Anders -Birder,Ottemby Öland Sweden

Carlson Ulf -Birder,Ottemby Öland Sweden

Carlsson Bosse -Birder, Sweden

Carlsson Bosse1 -Birder, Sweden

Carlsson Thomas -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Carnegie Andrew (1835-1919)

Carnegie Andrew

Carriger Henry W.(no dati)

Carriker Melbourne Armstrong (1879-1965)

Carson Rachel Louise (1907–1964)

Carter Edwin (1830-1900)

Caspar Schwenckfeld (1563-1609)

Cassin John (1813-1869)

Ceder Lasse   -Birder,Sweden

Cederlund Claes-Goran   -Birder,Getterön Halland Sweden

Cederroth Christian -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Cetti Francesco -attribuito

Cetti Francesco, gesuita (1726-1778)

Chamberlain C. Page   [Isotope tracers]

Chambers Willie Lee (1878-1966)

Chambers Willie Lee

Chamisso Adelbert von [Louis Charles Adélaïde] (1781-1838)

Chapin James Paul (1889-1964)

Chapin James Paul

Chaplin (Francis) Drummond (Percy), sir (1866-1933)

Chaplin (Francis) Drummond (Percy), sir

Chapman Frank Michler (1864-1945)

Chapman Frank Michler

Chapman Valentine Jackson (1910-1980)

Charcot Jean-Baptiste (1867-1936)

Charleton Walter (1619-1707)

Cheng -Ming Chuong [Feather stem cells] - USA

Chernetsov Nikita (born 1972) - Biological Station Rybachy, Russia

Chesser R.Terry -S.N.M.N.H.

Chittenden Ball Stanley (no dati) -Yale University

Chittenden Ball Stanley

Chiyo Luciana -ornitóloga [Foz do Iguaçu] Brazil

Chrostowski ; Tadeusz   (1878-1923)

Chun Carl (1852-1912)

Cicero Carla (born 1959)

Clapp Roger B. -S.N.M.N.H.

Clapperton Hugh (1788-1827)

Clapperton Hugh

Clayton Mark -CSIRO Australia,A.N.W.C

Clements James Franklin [Jim] (1927-2005)

Cleveland Bent Arthur (1866-1954)

Clinton Hart Merriam (1855-1942)

Clinton Hart Merriam

Clot Antoine-Barthélemy (1793-1868)

Clusius Carolus (1526-1609)

Clusius Carolus

Cobleigh William S. (1868-1898)

Cockayne Edward Alfred (1880-1956)

Cockerell J.[Australian collector in Samoa]

Coffey Ben B.jr (1904-1993)

Cohn Ferdinand Julius (1828-1898)

Colbeck Gabe -Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center

Colenso William (1811-1899)

Colin Bibby (1948-2004)

Collias Elsie e Collias Nicholas -Elliott Coues Award 1980

Colombo Cristoforo (1451-1506)

Commerson Philibert (1727-1773)

Conant Worcester Dean (1866-1924)

Conover Boardman (1892-1950)

Contarini Nicolò Bertucci (1780-1849)

Cook James, Captain (1728-1779)

Cook James, Captain

Cooke Fred, C.W.E. Director -Brewster Medal 1990

Cooke Wells Woodbridge (1858-1916)

Cooper Club,1901- Santa Clara, California

Cooper James Grahm (1830-1902)

Cooper James Grahm

Cope Drinker Edward (1840-1897)

Corti Alfredo (1880-1973)

Cory Charles Barney (1857-1921)

Cospi Ferdinando (1606-1686)

Costa Oronzio Gabriele (1787-1867)

Costa Thiago -ornitólogo, Brazil

Cottam Clarence (1899-1974)

Coues Elliot

Coues Elliott (1842-1899)

Coutagne Georges (1854-1928)

Couthouy Joseph Pitty (1808-1864)

Cox James (1846-1925)

Cracraft Joel L.

Cracraft Joel L.-A.M.N.H.

Crandall Saunders Lee (1887-1969)

Cretzschmar Philipp Jacob (1786-1845)

Cronlund Clas -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Crowther William Lodewyk (1817-1885)

Croxall John Patrick - Goldman-Salvin medal 2004

Cruz Felipe -Galapagos National Park

Cuvier Georges Leopold Chretien Frédéric Dagobert, baron

Cuvier Georges,baron [v.sopra]   (1769 –1832)

D

D’Aubenton Louis Jean-Marie [Daubenton] (1716-1800)

D’Aubenton Louis Jean-Marie [Daubenton]

da Costa Novaes Fernando (1927-2004)

Daggett Frank Slater (1855-1920)

Dahlén Janne -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

d'Albertis Enrico Alberto (1846-1932)

d'Albertis Luigi Maria (1841-1901)

Dall William Healey (1845-1927)

Dampier William (1652-1715)

Dana James Dwight (1813-1895)

Danielsson Bosse   -Birder,Sweden

Darwin [Robert] Charles (1809-1882)

Darwin [Robert] Charles

Darwin Erasmus (1731-1802)

David Andersson -Birder,Torhamn Blekinge Sweden

David Jean Pierre Armand [pere David] (1826 - 1900)

David Jean Pierre Armand [pere David]

David Tannatt William Edgeworth,sir (1858-1934)

Davies Nicholas B. [Nick]

Davison Frank Dalby (1893-1970)

Davner Lars -Birder,Torhamns udde Blekinge Sweden

Davy Humphry,sir (1778-1829)

Davy Humphry,sir

Dawkins [Clinton] Richard (born 1941)

Dawson William Leon (1873-1928)

Dawson William Leon

d'Azir Félix Vicq (1748-1794)

de Azara Félix Manuel (1746-1821)

de Bary Heinrich Anton (1831-1888)

de Beauvais Vincent [Vincentius Bellovacensis] (1190-1264)

de Beauvais Vincent

de Beer Gavin Rylands,sir (1899-1972)

De Brazza [Savorgnan] Pierre [Pietro Paolo Savorgnan di Brazza]

De Brazza Pierre [v.sopra]   (1852-1905)

de Cordoba Francisco Hernandez (1475-1516)

De Filippi Filippo (1814-1867)

De Granville Daniel e Straube Fernando -Brazil

de La Cépède Bernard Germain Etienne (1756-1825)

de la Espada, Marcos Jiménez (1831-1898)

de Mosquera Tomas Cipriano, general (1798-1878)

de Silva Chinthaka -birding guide Sri Lanka

Dean James P. -S.N.M.N.H.

Dean Robert -birding guide Costa Rica

deBlois Green Charles (1863-1929)

Decken Karl Klaus,von [der]   (1833-1865)

Dedem F. K.,baron van - no dati

Deignan Girton Herbert (1905-1965)

Deinlein Mary   -Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center

Del Toro Miguel Alvarez (1917-1996)

Delacour Jean Theodore (1890-1985)

Delessert Benjamin (1773-1847)

Delin Håkan -Birder,Segerstad fyr Sweden

Delin Stefan -Birder, Värmdö Sweden

Dell [Dick] Richard Kenneth (1920-2002)

Dellming Björn   -Birder,Torhamns udde Blekinge Sweden

Demander Tommy -Birder,Djurgården Sweden

Dementiev Georgiy Petrovich (1898-1969)

Denham Dixon (1786-1828)

Develey Pedro, ornitologo -Brazil

DeWalt Billie R[ichard] - Carnegie Museum N.H.

Dewitt Miller Waldron (1879-1929)

DGS [Deutsche Gesellschaft Säugetierkunde] - Presidenti 1926-1957

Di Carlo Elio Augusto (1918-1998)

Diamond Jared M - (born 1937)

Diamond Jared M.

Dickey Donald Ryder (1887-1932)

Diemen Anthony,van (1593-1645)

Dietrich Amalie (1821-1891)

Dietrich Amalie

Digby Kenelm (1603-1665)

Diggs Nora -Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center

Dinger Max (1883-1961)

Dittami John Philip (born 1949) -Segretario XXI I.O.C.

Dixon Joseph Scatterwood (1893-1952)

Dobzhansky Theodosius (1900-1975) -D.G.Elliot Medal

Doderlein Pietro (1809-1895) -busto

Dohrn Felix Anton (1840-1909)

Dolnik Viktor R. (born 1938) - Russia

Dombeck Michael -Audubon Medal,University of Wisconsin

d'Orbigny Dessalines Alcide [Charles Victor Marie] (1802-1857)

Doria Giacomo (1840-1913)

Doria Giacomo

Dorst Jean (1924-2001)

Dorst Jean

Douglas Charles Edward (1840-1916)

Douglas David (1798-1834)

Douhan Bill   -Birder,Svenska Högarna Uppland

Dove Carla J. [Smithsonian Institution]

Dresser Henry Eeles (1838-1915)

Drury William [Holland] (1921-1992)

Dubois Alphonse Joseph Charles (1839-1920)

Ducrotay de Blainville Henri Marie (1777-1850)

Dumas Jean Baptiste André (1800-1884)

Dumbacher John P.(Jack) -[homo batracho-toxin]

Dumeril Constant Andre Marie (1774-1860)

Dumont d'Urville Jules [Sébastien César] (1790-1842)

Dumortier Barthélemy Charles Joseph (1797-1878)

Dunn Henry Nason (1864-1952)

Dupetit -Thouars Abel Aubert, Admiral (1793-1864)

Durrell Malcolm Gerald ('Gerry') (1925-1995)

Durrell Malcolm Gerald ('Gerry')

Dutcher William (1846-1920)

Dutcher William

Dwight Jonathan (1858-1929)

Dwyer Greg -George Mercer Award,1998

Dyksterhuis Edsko Jerry (1908-1991) -Texas University

Dyrcz Andrzej -Polska

 E

Edson Endrigo -Brazil

Edwards George (1693-1773)

Ehrenberg Henrik -Birder,Skummeslövs strand   Sweden

Eisenmann Eugene (1906-1981)

Eisenmann Eugene

Ek Richard -Birder, Falsterbo Skåne Sweden

Ekberg Thomas   -Birder,Utlängan Blekinge Sweden

Ekstrand Niklas -Birder, Segerstads fyr Öland Sweden

Ekström Göran   -Birder,Sweden

Eleonora d'Arborea (1340-1402)

Eleonora d'Arborea

Elfström Paul -Birder,Landsort Södermanland Sweden

Elliot Daniel Giraud (1835-1915)

Emerson Otto William (1856-1940)

Emery Carlo (1848-1925)

Emlen Stephen T.- Brewster Award 1984

Engebrand Catharina -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Engebrand Örjan -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Engelmann Björn -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Engler Adolf [Heinrich Gustav] (1844-1930)

Engler Adolf [Heinrich Gustav]

Enys John Davies (1837-1912)

Ericsson Ove -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Eriksson (Father and son ) -Birder,Uppland Sweden

Eriksson Andreas -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Eriksson Bengt   -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Eriksson Bosse -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Eriksson Eva Ekman -Birder,Järvafältet Sweden

Eriksson Tommy -Birder,Rödhäll Sweden

Erlandsson Weine -Birder,Vendelsjön Uppland Sweden

Erlanger Carlo [Freiherr von] (1872-1904)

Erlanger Carlo [Freiherr von] -tomba

Erterius David -SOF

Escalante Pliego Bertha Patricia - Brazil

Esper Eugenius Johann Christoph (1742-1810)

Etheridge Robert Jr (1846-1920)

Ettestam Stefan -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Evans Arthur Humble (1855-1943)

Evans Peter (1937-2001)

Eversmann Edward Friedrich (1794-1860)

Eversmann Edward Friedrich

Eyton Thomas Campbell (1809-1880)

Eyton Thomas Campbell

F

Fabricius Johann Christian (1745-1808)

Fabricius Otto (1744-1822)

Fabrizi Girolamo [d'Acquapendente] (1537-1619)

Fagefors Jörgen   -Birder,Utlängan Blekinge Sweden

Falla Robert Alexander (1901-1979)

Falla Robert Alexander

Falla , (ornithologist) and Fletcher, (taxidermist)

Farner Donald Sankey (1915-1988)

Farquhar Arthur Murray, Admiral sir (1855-1937)

Fasola Mauro -Università di Pavia

Fea Leonardo (1852-1903)

Fea Leonardo

Federico Eusebio (1852-1913)

Federico II Hohenstaufen (1194-1250)

Fehlmann Werner (1887-1959 )

Feinstein Julie -A.M.N.H.

Fellows Laura   (co-founder of Exotic Birding)

Feofanovich Kashchenko Nikolai (1855-1935)

Ferreira Lagos Manoel (1817-1871)

Field Naturalists

Filippov [Filippiev] Nikolay Nikolaevich 1895-1972

Finsch Friedrich Hermann Otto (1839-1917)

Finsch Friedrich Hermann Otto

Firsova Lyudmila V. (born 1941) - Russia

Fischer Eduard (1861-1939)

Fischer von Waldheim [Grigorij Gotthelf Ivanovitsch] (1771-1853)

Fisher Harvey I. (1916-1994)

Fisher Kenrick Albert (1856-1948)

Fisher Kenrick Walter (1878-1953)

Fitzinger Leopold (1802-1884)

Fitzpatrick ; John W., left- Gallagher Tim

Fitzpatrick ; John W.

Fjeldså Jon -Zoological Museum Copenhagen, Dk

Fjellstrom Janne -Birder,Horssten Sweden

Fleming Charles Alexander,sir (1916-1987)

Fleming James Henry (1872-1940)

Fletcher Harold O. [B.A.N.Z. Expedition]

Flint Frances [married Hamerstrom] (1907-1998)

Flint Vladimir (1924-2004)

Floericke Kurt (1869-1934)

Florence Augusta Merriam Bailey (1863-1948)

Floyd Alexander Geoffrey (born 1926) -Australia

Forbes Edward (1815-1854)

Forbes Edward

Forbes Henry Ogg (1851-1932)

Forbes Henry Ogg

Forbush Howe Edward (1858-1929)

Forrest Alexander (1849-1901)

Fors Björn -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Forsberg Christer -Birder,Hjälstaviken Uppland Sweden

Forsberg Göran   -Birder,Sweden

Forsberg Per -Birder,Torhamn Blekinge Sweden

Forsman Dick -Birder,Hangö Finland

Forster Johann Georg Adam (1754-1794)

Foster Mercedes S. -S.N.M.N.H.

Franceen Sören -Birder,Uppsala Sweden

Franklin John (1786-1847)

Fransson Thomas -Birder,Stora Vika Södermanland Sweden

Fraser Charles (1823-1886)

Fraser Malcolm,sir (1834-1900)

Fredriksson Evert   -Birder,Glommen Halland Sweden

Friberg Lars   -Birder,Tulunda Småland Sweden

Friedmann Herbert (1900-1987)

Frisch Karl von (1886-1982)

Frisch Karl von

Frisk Göran -Birder,Järvafältet Sweden

Frith Harold James (1921-1982)

Frost Mikael -Birder,Svenska Högarna Uppland

Fuchs Leonhart (1501-1566)

Fuertes Agassiz Luis (1874-1927)

Fuks Karl Fedorovich (1776-1846)

Fuks Karl Fedorovich

Fullagar Peter -CSIRO Australia,A.N.W.C.

Fürbringer Max Carl Anton (1846-1920)

  -G

Gabrielson Ira Noel (1889-1977)

Gagnebin Abraham (1707-1800)

Gaimard Joseph Paul (1796-1858)

Galeotti Paolo -Università di Pavia

Galton Francis,sir (1822-1911)

Gantlett Steve [Stephen J. M.], Editor of Birding World

Gardini Galdino (Museo Civico Ferrara)

Gareth Dyke -A.M.N.H.

Garrigues Richard -Costa Rica bird guide

Garvin Mary -no dati

Gaviria Rodrigo, Colombia

Gay Claude Mouret (1800-1873)

Gebhard Christina A. -S.N.M.N.H.

Gené Giuseppe (1800-1847)

Gené Giuseppe

Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire Étienne (1772-1844)

Gerdin Mattias -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Gessner Conrad [Gesnerus Conradus] (1516-1565)

Gestro Raffaele [Raffaello] (1845-1936)

Gestro Raffaele [Raffaello]

Ghigi Alessandro (1875-1970)

Giebel Christoph Gottffried Andreas (1820-1881)

Giglioli Hillyer Enrico (1845-1909)

Giglioli Hillyer Enrico

Giglio -Tos Ermanno (1865-1926)

Gilbert John (1812-1845), tomba

Gill Frank B. (Memorial Brewster 1998)

Gill Theodore Nicholas (1837-1914)

Gilliard Thomas Ernest (1912-1965)

Gillmore Robert, ornithologist and painting

Giraud Jacob Post (1811-1870)

Girtanner Georg Albert (1839-1907)

Given David (1943-2005)

Gladkov Nikolay Alekseyevich (1905-1975)

Gmelin Johann Friedrich (1748-1804)

Gmelin Johann Friedrich, tomba

Gmelin Johann Georg (1709-1755)

Godin Leif -Birder,Skeppsholmen Stockholm Uppland

Godlewski Wictor Witold (1831-1900)

Godman Frederick du Cane (1834-1919)

Godman Frederick du Cane

Goeldi Émil August [var.Göldi,Goeldi Emílio Augusto] (1859-1917)

Goeppert Heinrich Robert (1800-1884)

Goldfuss Georg August - busto

Goldfuss Georg August (1782-1848)

Goldman Edward Alphonso (1873-1946)

Goransson Stefan -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Gordyaghin A.Ya.(1885-1916)

Goss Nathaniel Stickney (1826-1891)

Gosse Henry Philip (1810-1888)

Gosse William Christie (1842-1881)

Gothnier Mats -Birder,Stockholm Betong Sweden

Gough Gregory -Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center

Gould John (1804-1881)

Gould John

Gould Stephen Jay (1941-2002)

Grankvist Kjell -Birder,Lamburträsk Lappland Sweden

Grant Peter R. (born 1936) Premio Balzan 2005

Grant Peter R.-Princeton University

Grant Rosemary (born 1936) Premio Balzan 2005

Gravenhorst ; Johann Ludwig Christian (1777-1857)

Graves Gary R. [Isotope tracers] -SNMNH-

Gray Asa   (1810-1888)

Gray Asa 1

Gray Asa 2

Gray George Robert (1808-1872)

Gray John Edward (1800-1875)

Green Daniel -Birder,Kittan Gästrikland

Greenberg Russell -Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center

Greenway James Cowan Jr (1903-1989)

Gregory John Walter (1864-1932)

Greppin Leopold (1854-1925)

Grewal Bikram (no dati) -birder,author India

Grey Earl [father] (1764-1807)

Grey Edward, sir - 1st Viscount Grey of Fallodon (1862-1933)

Grey George (1812-1898)

Grey George, dx - Seddom Richard John

Griffin Donald Redfield (1915-2003) -D.G.Elliot Medal

Griffin Donald Redfield

Grinnell George Bird (1849-1938)

Grinnell Joseph [1877-1939]

Grinnell Joseph 1901

Grinnell Joseph 1902

Griscom Ludlow (1890-1959)

Gronvall Pontus   -Birder,Vadsjön Södermanland Sweden

Gross Otto Alfred (1883-1970)

Groth Jeff -A.M.N.H.

Grube Adolph Edward (1812-1880)

Grundsten Måns -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Grzimek Bernhard (1909-1987)

Guerra Mario (born 1930)

Gundlach Juan Cristóbal (1810-1896)

Gunnar Granström -Birder, Landsort Sweden

Gunnerus Johan Ernst (1718-1773)

Gunson James Henry (1877-1963)

Gustafsson Berndth -Birder,Torhamns udde Blekinge Sweden

Gustafsson Douglas -Birder,Mörbylånga Öland Sweden

Gustafsson Olof -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Gustavsson Kalle -Birder, Getterön Halland Sweden

Gustavsson Leif -Birder,Svenska Högarna Uppland Sweden

Guto Carvalho - Brazil

  -H

Haartman Lars Arvid Axel,von (1919-1998)

Haast von Johann Franz Julius, sir (1822-1887)

Haavisto Seppo -Birder,Södra Kvinneby Öland Sweden

Haeckel   Ernst Heinrich Philipp August   (1834-1919)

Haeckel Ernst Heinrich Philipp August

Haencke Thaddaeus [Tadeáš] (1761-1812)

Hage Stefan -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Hageborg Staffan -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Haglund Jesper -Birder,Hjälstaviken Uppland Sweden

Hagström Joakim -Birder,Glommen Halland Sweden

Hai -lu You (Gansus yumenensis) 2006

Hai -lu You, Matthew Lamanna (Gansus yumenensis)

Haldane John Burdon Sanderson (1892-1964)

Hallberg Per Stefan -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Hallman Bosse -Birder,Långskär Sweden

Hamerstrom Frederick Nathan (1909-1990)

Hans -Åke Gustavsson - SKOF

Hansen Tomas   -Birder,Segerstads fyr Öland Sweden

Hansson Lars   -Birder,Landsort Södermanland Sweden

Hansson Lars -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Hansson Lars -Birder,Utlängan Blekinge Sweden

Hansson Leif -Sweden

Hansson Per Lycksele -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Harper Arthur Paul, dx (1865-1955)

Harris Edward (1799-1863)

Harrison Emily (1874- ...) -Fernbank Museum Natural History

Harrison Emily

Hartert Ernst Johann Otto (1859-1933)

Hartert Ernst Johann Otto

Hartlaub Karel Johan Gustav (1814-1900)

Harvie -Brown John Alexander (1844-1916)

Hasse Hedin -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Hatherton Trevor (1924-1992)

Hauschild Gustav (no dati) -Ornitologo, Svizzera

Hay Arthur (1824-1878)

Heacker -Skeans Marcia   -N.M.N.H.

Heaphy Charles (1820-1881)

Hebert Paul [DNA barcoding] - Canada

Hedh Linus   -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Heikki Pönkkä -BirdLife Finland

Heilprin Angelo (1853-1907)

Heine Ferdinand (1809-1894)

Heinroth Oskar (1871-1945)

Hellberg Bosse   -Birder,Tulunda Småland Sweden

Heller Edmund (1875-1939)

Hellgren Anders -Birder,Sandemar Södermanland Sweden

Hellgren Rune -Birder,Klimpfjäll Lappland Sweden

Hellmayr Carl Edward (1878-1944)

Helms Richard (1842-1914)

Helseth Anders -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Henderson George, Lieutenant Colonel (1837-1929)

Hennig Willi [Emil Hans] (1913-1976)

Henninger Frederick Walther (1873-1929)

Henrik Ehrenberg -Sweden

Henry Joseph (1797-1878)

Henshaw   Henry Wetherbee

Henshaw Henry Wetherbee (1850-1930)

Henslow John Stevens,revd (1796-1861)

Hepburn Edward James (1810-1869)

Heptner Vladimir Georgiyevich (1901-1975)

Herbert Smith Huntington (1851-1919)

Herman Ottó (1835-1914)

Herman Ottó [Múzeum Miskolc, Hungary]

Hermansson Lennart -Birder,Ottemby Öland Sweden

Hermesgård Gert -Birder,Glommen Halland Sweden

Hermundsson Johannes -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Hernod Bo -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Hernod Eva-Lena   -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Herremo Christer -Birder,Sweden

Hescheler Karl (1868-1940 )

Hettige Uditha -Sri Lanka

Heuglin Martin Theodor von (1824-1876)

Hey Michael (1798-1832)

Heyking Janis von -Birder,Falsterbo Skåne Sweden

Hickey Joseph Joe (1907-1993)

Hicks Emerson Lawrence (1905-1957)

Hidasi Josè, born 1926 (Ungherese-Brasiliano)

Hill Geoffrey   -Auburn University, Florida

Hilton Bill Jr. -Hilton Pond Center,South Carolina

Hirschfeld Erik -Birder,Falsterbo Skåne Sweden

Hitchcock Warren -A.N.W.C.

Hjelte Mats -Birder,Torhamns udde Blekinge Sweden

Hjorth Gunilla -Birder,Skeppsholmen Stockholm Uppland

Hochbaum Hans Albert (1911-1988)

Hochstetter Christian Gottlieb Ferdinand,von (1829-1884)

Hodgson Brian Houghton (1800-1894)

Hofmeister Wilhelm Friedrich Benedikt (1824-1877)

Holloway John Ernest (1881-1945)

Holmberg Eduardo Ladislao (1852-1937)

Holmes Richard T. [Isotope tracers]

Holmgren Tommy -Birder,Stenåsa Öland Sweden

Holmström Niklas -Birder,Sweden

Hooker Joseph Dalton   (1817-1911)

Hooker Joseph Dalton

Hooker William Jackson (1785-1865)

Hooper David -George Mercer Award 2000

Hörberg Konny -Birder,Ottemby Öland Sweden

Hornemann Jens Wilken (1770-1841)

Hörstadius Sven Otto (1898-1996) -X IOC 1950

Hougström Owe -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Houston C.Stuart - Marion Jenkinson Award,2004

Houston Stuart and Houston Mary -A.O.U.

Howard Hildegarde (1901-1998)

Howard Hildegarde,1961

Howchin Walter (1845-1937)

Howell Holmes Arthur (1872-1940)

Howell Thomas Raymond (1924-2004)

Howitt Alfred William (1830-1908)

Howitt Godfrey (1800-1873)

Hudson George Elford (1907-1974)

Hudson George Vernon (1867-1946)

Hudson William Henry (1841-1922)

Hue Francois (....-1972)

Hullman Donàt -Birder,Mellby Öland Sweden

Hultfeldt Andreas -Birder,Torhamns udde Blekinge Sweden

Humboldt Friedrich Heinrich Alexander, Baron von (1769-1859)

Humboldt Friedrich Heinrich Alexander, Baron von.

Humboldt Friedrich Heinrich Alexander, Baron von

Hume Allan Octavian (1829-1912)

Hunter John (1737-1821)

Hutton Frederick Wollaston (1836-1905)

Hutton Frederick Wollaston

Huttunen Markku -BirdLife Finland

Huxley Thomas Henry (1825-1895)

Huxley Thomas Henry 1

Huxley Thomas Henry 2

Huxley Thomas Henry

Hydén Johan -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

 I

ICZN - Copenhagen 1953 - didascalia

ICZN - Copenhagen 1953

Ihering Gaspar Rhodolfo Theodor von (1883-1939)

Ihering Herman von (1850-1930)

Imby Lars (born 1945) -SOF

Ingels Johan (born 1943) - Belgium

Inzenga Giuseppe (1815-1887)

Iredale Tom (1880-1972)

Iredale Tom and Mathews Gregory Macalister, June 08 1923

Isabel I of Castile and Spain, Queen   (1451-1504)

Isidore de Séville, santo Isidoro, 560 o 570-636

Isler Morton L.- Isler Phyllis R. -S.N.M.N.H.

  -J

Jaag Otto (1900-1978 )

Jäckel   Andreas Johannes (1822-1855)

Jackson Sidney William (1873-1946)

Jacobo (Jacob) Ortega -Birding Guide Colombia

Jacobsson Stig   -Birder,Utlängan Blekinge Sweden

Jacques -Louis David (1748-1825)

Jacquin Joseph Franz,von (1766-1839)

Jacquin Joseph Franz,von.1

Jacquin Joseph Franz,von.2

Jacquin Nikolaus Joseph,von (1727-1817)

James Frances C. -FSU Biological Science Faculty

James Helen F. -S.N.M.N.H.

Jameson Robert (1774-1854)

Jamison John, sir (1776-1844)

Jansson Anders -Birder,Angarn Uppland   Sweden

Jansson Mats -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Jardine William, sir [baronet of Applegirth] (1800-1874)

Jardine William, sir [baronet of Applegirth]

Jarnheimer Anton   -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Jehl Joseph R.-S.N.M.N.H.

Jerdon Thomas (1811-1872)

Jewett Stanley Gordon (1885-1955)

Johansen Christian Hans (1897-1973)

Johansson Åke -Birder,Sorunda Södermanland Sweden

Johansson Arne   -Birder,Tulunda Småland Sweden

Johansson Björn -Birder,Falsterbo Skåne Sweden

Johansson Eva -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Johansson Gunnar -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Johansson Ulf   -Birder,Ågestasjön Södermanland Sweden

John Eaton Leconte (1784-1860)

Johnson Ned Keith (1932-2003)

Johnson Ned Keith

Johnson Samuel (1709-1784)

Johnsson Curt -Birder,Vendelsjön Uppland Sweden

Johnsson Pav -Birder,Kattvik Skåne Sweden

Jones Frederic Wood (1879-1954)

Jonston John (1603-1675)

Joos Bernhard (1866-1935)

Jornstedt Ola   -Birder,Sandemar Södermanland Sweden

Jouanin Christian (born,1925)

Jung Joachim (1587-1657)

Jyker Carl   -Birder,Glommen Halland Sweden

  K

Kaftanovski Yuri Mikhaylovich (1912-1942)

Kale II Herbert W. (1931-1995 )

Källebrink Kalle -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Kallenberg Bengt -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Kallenberg Eva -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Kalmbach Edwin Richard (1884-1972)

Kalyakin Mikhail Vladimirovich -Moscow Museum

Kammerer Paul (1880-1926)

Kangasvieri Kimmo -Birder,Glommen Halland Sweden

Karlsson Bjarne -Birder,Värmdö Uppland Sweden

Karlsson Lennart -Birder,Torhamn Blekinge Sweden

Karlsson Lennart -SOF

Karlsson Uffe -Birder,Ågestasjön Södermanland

Kartashev Nikolai Nikolayevich (1919-1979)

Kasper Thorup -Zoological Museum Copenhagen, Dk

Kaufman Kenn -Birder,Falsterbo Sweden

Kaup Johann Jakob (1803-1873)

Kawall Nelson Machado (1929-2006)

Kazimierz Witalis Szarski - Polska

Keeton Tinsley William (1933-1980)

Keller Conrad (1848-1930)

Kellogg Peter Paul (1899-1975)

Kendeigh Samuel Charles (1904-1986)

Kenefick Martyn -freelance ornithologist

Kennedy Christina -Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center

Kennicott Robert (1835-1866)

Kerner von Marilaun, Anton Joseph (1831-1898)

Ketterson Ellen D. - Indiana University, Biology

Kettlewell Henry Bernard Davis (1907-1979)

Khrabryi Vladimir M.(born 1947) - Russia

Kilpi Mikael -Birder,Hangö Finland

Kim Jeong-yu   - Cheongju University (Paleontology) - Korea sud

Kinel Jana (1886-1950)

King Howard (no dati), Bahrain -Persian Gulf

King Roger James (1927-1991)

Kircher Athanasius (1602-1680)

Kittlitz Friedrich Heinrich,von (1799-1874)

Kjellén Nils   -Birder,Falsterbo Sweden

Kjelsson Tomas -Birder,Järvafältet   Sweden

Klasson Roger -Birder,Torhamns udde Blekinge Sweden

Klein Jakob Theodor (1685-1759)

Knopfli Walter (1889-1965)

Koblik Evgeniy Aleksandrovich -Moscow Museum

Koch Carl Ludwig (1778-1857)

Kock Ludwig Carl Christian (1825-1908)

Koepcke Hans-Wilhelm (1914-2000)

Koepcke Maria [María Emilia Ana von Mikulicz-Radecki] (1924-1971)

Koepcke Maria

Komarov Aleksey Nikanorovich, Moscow Museum (1879-1977)

Kondakov Nikolay Nikolayevich, Moscow University (1908-1999)

Konishi Masakazu, neuroethology -2005 Neuroscience Prize

Konovalova   Maria Viktorovna -Moscow Museum

Kontkanen Harri -BirdLife Finland

Kossmat Franz (1871-1938)

Kozhevnikov ; Grigoriy Aleksandrovich (1866-1933)

Kozlova Elisabeth V.(1892-1972)--Shtegmann-1958

Kraepelin Karl [Matthias Friedrich Magnus] (1848-1915)

Kratter Andrew W. (born 1960) -Florida Museum Natural History

Krebs John, sir -Elliott Coues Award,1999

Krefft Johann Ludwig (Louis) Gerard (1830-1881)

Kristensen Niels Peder - Z.M.U.C.- DK

Krogh Lena -Birder,Hjälstaviken Uppland Sweden

Kruper Theobald Johannes (1829-1921)

Krutch Joseph Wood (1893-1970)

Ktitorov Pavel S. (born 1979) -Rybachy Station,Russia

Kuhmo Jarmo -Birder, Hangö Finland

Kükenthal Willy (1861-1922)

Kulagin Nikolay Mikhailovich (1860-1940)

Kyrk Claes   -Birder,Sorunda Södermanland Sweden

 L

La Condamine Charles Marie, de (1701-1774)

La Marmora [della] Alberto Ferrero, conte de - busto

La Marmora [della] Alberto Ferrero, conte de (1789-1863)

La Pérouse Jean François [Galaup], de (1741-1788)

Labillardiere Jacques Julien Houtton, de (1755-1834)

Lacepede Bernard Etienne Germain, comte de (1756-1825)

Lack David Lambert (1910-1973)

Lafresnaye Frederick [Noël Armand André],Baron de (1783-1861)

Lager Kristoffer -Birder,Hjälstaviken Uppland Sweden

Lagerblad Stefan -Birder,Glommen Halland Sweden

Lagerqvist Markus -Birder,Utlängan Blekinge Sweden

Laing Gordon, Major (1793-1826)

Lakanal Joseph (1762-1845)

Lakka Johanna -BirdLife Finland

Lamanna   Matt[hew] -Carnegie Museum of Natural History

Lamarck Jean-Baptiste Pierre Antoine de Monet (1744-1829)

Lambertini Marco -Director BirdLife

Lander Richard (1804-1834)

Landsborough ; William (1825-1886)

Lang Arnold (1855-1914)

Lang Arnold

Langenoja Kari   -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Langin Katie -Migratory Bird Center, Canada

Lankester Edwin Ray,sir (1847-1929)

Lanyon M.Scott [no dati] - [Kingfischer]

Larsson Göte -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Larsson Inge   -Birder,Sweden

Laskey Amelia Rudolph (1885-1973)

Latham John (1740-1837)

Latreille Pierre Andrè (1762-1833)

Laur Ernst, von (1871-1964)

Lawrence George Newbold (1806-1895)

Lawrence Newbold Trotter (1855-1928)

Layard Edgar Leopold (1824-1900)

Le Souef William Henry Dudley (1856-1923)

Le Vaillant François (1753-1824)

Lear Edward (1812-1888)

Lear Edward

Ledant Jean-Paul (born 1951) -[Sitta ledanti],Belgique

Ledant Jean-Paul

Leeuwenhoek Anton [Thonius Philips van Leeuwenhoek],van (1632-1723)

Leeuwenhoek Anton [Thonius Philips van Leeuwenhoek],van

Leh , Charles Moi Ung (born 1958) -Sarawak Museum

Leh , Charles Moi Ung

Leichhardt Friedrich Wilhelm Ludwig (1813-1848)

Lennerstedt Ralf -Birder,Utlängan Blekinge Sweden

Leo Joseph -A.N.W.C.

Leonardo da Vinci (1452-1519)

Leonovich Vladimir Vladimirovich (1924-1998)

Leopold Rand Aldo (1886-1848)

Leschenault de la Tour Jean Baptiste L.C.T.(1773-1826)

Lesson René Primevère (1794-1849)

Lessona Michele (1823-1894)

Lesueur Charles Alexandre (1778-1846)

Levine Jonathan -George Mercer Award, 2002

Lewes George Henry (1817-1878)

Lichtenstein Martin Heinrich Carl,von (1780-1857)

Lif Per -Birder,Långskär Sweden

Ligon StokleyJames (1879-1961)

Liljefors Magnus -Birder,Ottenby Öland   Sweden

Lillo Miguel (1862-1931)

Lillo Miguel

Lima Leonardo Joao (1874-1936)

Lincoln Frederick Charles (1892-1960)

Lind Henrik   -Birder,Falsterbo Skåne Sweden

Lindell Lars -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Lindén Sören   -Birder,Sweden

Lindqvist Emil -Birder,Hjälstaviken Uppland Sweden

Lindström Anders -Birder,Bredänge   Sweden

Lindström Per -Birder,Sundstorp Värmland Sweden

Linnaeus Carl, le jeune [filius] (1741-1783)

Linnaeus Carl, le jeune [filius]

Linnaeus Carolus (1707-1778)

Linnaeus Carolus

Linsdale Myron Jean (1902-1969)

Lithner Stefan -Birder,Torhamn Blekinge Sweden

Litsgård Fredrik -Birder,Hjälstaviken Uppland Sweden

Little Randolp S. (in piedi) - Kellogg, Cornell Laboratory

Livanov N.A. [no dati] Museum Kazan University

Livingstone David (1813-1873)

Livingstone David

Ljungquist Jörgen -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Lloyd Hoyes (1888-1978)

Locard Étienne Alexandre Arnould (1841-1904)

Löfås Ulf -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Löfgren Malin   -Birder,Sweden

Loke Wan Tho [Dato] (1915-1964)

Lombardini Luigi (1821-1898)

Lomonosov Mikhail Vasilyevich - busto

Lomonosov Mikhail Vasilyevich (1711-1765)

Longchamps Lys Edmond de (1813-1900)

Lönnberg Axel Johann Einar (1865-1942)

Loomis Mills Leverett (1857-1928)

Lorenz Konrad (1903-1989)

Loskot Vladimir M. (born 1938) -Russia

Lovejoy Thomas B. (AOU Conservation Award 2005)

Lovelock James Ephraim [Gaia] (born,1919)

Lovelock James Ephraim [Gaia]

Lowery H. George,Jr. (1913-1978)

Lowther Peter E. -Field Museum Illinois

Lozano Jorge Tadeo (1771-1816)

Lucas Arthur Henry Shakespeare (1853-1936)

Lucas Frederick Augustus (1852-1929)

Ludwig Craig A. -S.N.M.N.H.

Lundkvist Claes -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Lundkvist Tomas -Birder,Sundstorp Värmland Sweden

Lundstedt Lars   -Birder,Ledskär Uppland Sweden

Lynds Jones (1865-1951)

  M

MacFarlane Roderick Ross (1833-1920)

MacGillivray John (1821-1867)

MacGillivray William (1796-1852)

Mackerras Ian Murray (1898-1980)

Macleay George,sir (1809-1891)

Macleay William Sharp (1792-1865)

Magnusson Anette -Birder,Utlängan Blekinge Sweden

Magnusson Tommy -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Maiden Joseph Henry (1859-1925)

Mailliard Joseph (1857-1945)

Makarov Vasiliy Nikitich (1887-1953)

Malaspina Alessandro (1754-1810)

Malherbe Alfred (1804-1866)

Malling Olsen Klaus -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Malm Stefan -Birder,Glommen Halland Sweden

Malm Tom -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Malm Uno -Birder,Djurgården Sweden

Malpighi Marcello (1628-1694)

Mantell Gideon Algernon (1790-1852)

Mantell Walter Baldock Durrant (1820-1895)

Marchese Daniel -A.M.N.H.

Marken Hans   -Birder,Utlängan Blekinge Sweden

Markov M.V. [no dati] Museum Kazan University

Marra Peter -Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center

Marshall Alan John (Jock) (1911-1967)

Marsili Luigi Ferdinando (1658-1730

Martius Carl Friedrich Philipp,von (1794-1868)

Martorelli Giacinto (1855-1917)

Masi A.dx - Perrins C.M.

Masi Alberto - Bock Walter J.- Violani Carlo

Masi Alberto (born, 1942) - Italy

Masi Alberto

Masi Alberto-Bock Walter J. dx

Masi centro-Perrins CM. sn- Berthold P. dx

Mason Ian -CSIRO Australia, A.N.W.C.

Massa Bruno -Università di Palermo, Biologia Animale

Mathews Gregory Macalister   (1876-1949)

Mathews Gregory Macalister.

Mathews Gregory Macalister

Mats Andersson -Birder,Svenska Högarna Uppland

Matsson Gittan -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Mauricio Giovanni Nachtigall (born 1974) - Brazil

Mauritzon Olle yes">  -Birder,Skånela Uppland Sweden

Mawson Douglas, sir [Antarctic Expedition 1911-1914]

Mayr Ernst (1904-2005)

Mayr Ernst (1974)

Mayr Ernst 1

Mayr Ernst 2

Mayr Ernst 3

Mayr Juan, Colombia -Goldman Environmental Prize 2004

McAtee Waldo Lee (1883-1962)

McCabe Robert   A. (1914-1995)

McClure H. Elliot (1910-1998)

McCook Henry Christopher (1837-1911)

McCoy Frederick, sir   (1817-1899)

McGraw Kevin J. (Ned K. Johnson Award, 2005)

McGregor Richard Crittenden (1871-1936)

McGregor William Roy (1894-1977)

McIlwraith Thomas (1824-1903)

McKinlay John (1819-1872)

McKinney Frank Kenneth -Appalachian State University

McPeek Mark   -George Mercer Award

Mearns Barbara et Richard, writers

Mearns Edgar Alexander (1856-1916)

Mearns Edgar Alexander

Medawar Peter Brian (1915-1987)

Medici Leopoldo, de' (1617-1675)

Meinertzhagen ; R.H., Theresa Clay, Edward Pritchard Gee -1952

Meinertzhagen Richard Henry (1878-1967)

Meinertzhagen Richard Henry 1922

Meinertzhagen ; Richard Henry

Mendall Howard Lewis (1909-1994)

Ménétries Edouard (1802-1861)

Mengel Robert Morrow (1921-1990)

Mengel Robert Morrow

Mennill Daniel -University of Windsor,Ontario Canada

Menzbir Mikhail Aleksandrovich (1855-1935)

Meredith Charles (1811-1880)

Meredith Louisa Ann (1812-1895)

Merrem Blasius (1761-1824)

Merriam C(linton) Hart (1855-1942)

Merriam C(linton) Hart

Merrill James Cushing (1853-1902)

Messiaen Olivier   [Eugène Prosper Charles] (1908-1992)

Messiaen Olivier, monumento

Messiaen Olivier

Metta June -A.M.N.H.

Mewaldt Leonard Richard (1917-1990)

Meyer Adolph Bernhard (1840-1911)

Meyer de Schauensee Rodolphe (1901-1984)

Michelangeli ; Fabian -A.M.N.H.

Michener Harold - Michener Josephine R.

Middendorff Alexander Theodor von (1815-1894)

Mieli Aldo (1879-1950)

Mikhail Yu Markovets -Rybachy Station,Russia

Mikulicz -Radecki María Emilia Ana,von [Koepcke Maria] (1924-1971)

Mikulicz -Radecki María Emilia Ana,von [Koepcke Maria]

Mild Krister -Birder, Stockholm Sweden

Milensky Christopher M. -S.N.M.N.H.

Mill James (1773-1836)

Miller Alden Holmes (1906-1965)

Miller Alden Holmes

Miller David [sn] (1890-1973)

Miller John [Müller Sebastian Johann]   (1715-1792)

Miller John [Müller Sebastian Johann]

Miller Loye Holmes (1874-1970)

Miller Olive Thorne   (1831-1918)

Miller Waldron DeWitt (1879-1929)

Milligan Joseph (1807-1884)

Milne -Edwards Alphons (1835-1900)

Milne -Edwards Henri (1800-1885)

Minchin Alfred Corker (1857-1934)

Minchin Richard Ernest (1831-1893)

Minelli Alessandro (born 1948)

Mingozzi Toni Antonio (born 1954)

Minna Pesonen -University of Oulu, Finland

Minns Jeremmy - Brazil

Miyaki Cristina Yumi (born 1968) - Universidade de São Paulo

Mlokosiewicz ; Ludwik Franciszek (1831-1909)

Mlokosiewicz ; Ludwik Franciszek

Mociño Suárez Lozada José Mariano (1757-1819)

Modestov Vladimir Mikhaylovich (1912-1941)

Molin Mikael -Birder,Sverige

Molina Giovanni Ignazio [Abate Molina] (1740-1829)

Molineux Albert (1832-1909)

Moltoni Edgardo (1896-1980)

Moltoni Edgardo

Moncrieff Pérrine (1893-1979)

Monroe Burt Leavelle Jr (1930-1994)

Monroe Burt Leavelle,senior (1901-1968)

Monsén Börje -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Montagne Jean Francois Camille (1784-1866)

Montagu George (1753-1815)

Montalenti Giuseppe (1904-1990)

Monteiro Luis Rocha (1962-1999)

Moore George Henry (1810-1870)

Moore Lucy Beatrice (1906-1987)

Moore Robert Thomas (1882-1958)

Moquin -Tandon Horace Bénédict Alfred (1804-1863)

Morcom George Frean (1845-1932)

Moreno Francisco Josue Pascasio (1852-1919)

Morris [John] Desmond (born 1928)

Morrissey Kristine -Michigan State University Museum

Morse Edward Sylvester (1838-1925)

Morse Nice Margaret

Morse Nice Margaret [1883-1974]

Morse Nice Margaret

Mortensen Hans Christian Cornelius (1856-1921)

Morton Eugene S. -Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center

Mountfort Reginald Guy (1905-2003)

Moynihan Maetin Humphrey (1928-1996)

Mueller Ferdinand (Jakob Heinrich),von [Baron von Mueller] (1825-1896)

Mueller Ferdinand (Jakob Heinrich),von [Baron von Mueller] busto

Muir John (1838-1914)

Mukhin Andrey (born 1974) -Station Rybachy, Russia

Müller Johannes (1801-1858)

Muller Otto Friedrich (1730-1784)

Munro James Alexander (1884-1958)

Murchison Roderick Impey, sir (1792-1871)

Murphy Robert Cushman (1887-1973)

Murphy Robert Cushman 1

Murphy Robert Cushman

Muukkonen Tomi (born 1958) -Finland

N

Nanson Edward John (1850-1936)

Natterer Johann (1787-1843)

Naturalists Expedition, Members

Naturalists field camp

Naudot Emmanuel -Birder,Klimpfjäll Lappland Sweden

Naumann Johann Andreas (1744-1826)

Naumann Johann Friedrich - busto

Naumann Johann Friedrich (1780-1857)

Naumburg Binger Margaret Elsie (1880-1953)

Navarrete Lelis (born 1968) [Grallaria ridgelyi,1997]

Neff Andrew Johnson (1900-1972)

Nehrling Henry (1853-1929)

Nelson Annandale (1876-1924)

Nelson Edward William (1855-1934)

Nelson Edward William

Neumann Oscar sn, Hartert Ernst, Stresemann Erwin dx

Newman Robert James (1907-1988)

Newton Edward, sir (1832-1897)

Newton Ian -Elliott Coues Award,1995

Nicholson Max Edward (1904-2003)

Nicholson Max Edward, busto

Nilsson Claes -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Nilsson Lars -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Nilsson Peter -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Nilsson Viktor -Birder,Stenåsa Öland Sweden

Nitzsch Christian Ludwig (1782-1837)

Noll Hans, Universität Basel   (1885-    )

Noor (Queen) - Hussein (King).BirdLife

Nopcsa Franz von Felso-Szilvás [Baron Nopcsa] (1877-1933)

Norante Nicola (born 1954) - CMSO,Italy

Norberg Ralf -Birder,Klimpfjäll Lappland Sweden

Nord Mikael   -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Nordenskiöld Adolf Erik (1832-1901)

Nordin Hasse -Birder,Glommen Halland Sweden

Nordin Krister -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Nordlund Esbjörn -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Nordmann Alexander, von (1803-1866)

Norell Mark A.(born 1957) [Apsaravis ukhaana]   -A.M.N.H

Norevik Gabriel -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Norrby Aron -Birder,Västerstadsviken Öland Sweden

Norrby Jesper -Birder,Västerstadsviken Öland Sweden

Norrby Viggo -Birder,Västerstadsviken Öland Sweden

Nottebohm Fernando -Benjamin Franklin Medal 2006

Nuttall Thomas (1786-1859)

Nutting Cleveland Charles (1858-1927)

  -O

Oberholser  Harry Church (1870-1963)

Oberholser Harry Church

Ogilvie -Grant William Robert (1863-1924)

Ognev Sergey Ivanovich (1886-1951)

Ohlsson Janne -Birder,Landsort Södermanland Sweden

Ohlsson Petter -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Okada Merle -A.M.N.H.

Oken Lorenz [Ockenfuss] (1779-1851)

Olaus Wormius (1588-1654)

Olausson Anders -Birder,Torhamn Blekinge Sweden

Oliver Walter Reginald Brook (1883-1957)

Olivier Guillaume Antoine (1756-1814)

Olof Jönsson -SOF

Olofsson Inga -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Olrog Claes Christian (1912-1985)

Olsen Björn -Birder,Kattvik Skåne   Sweden

Olson Storrs L.-S.N.M.N.H.

Olsson Christer -Birder, Sweden

Olsson Håkan -Birder,Sweden

Olsson Lasse -Birder,Torhamn Blekinge Sweden

Olsson Maria -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Olsson Per-Anders -Birder,Tulunda Småland Sweden

Oring Lewis W. -University of Nevada

Orpen Morris Francis, rev.(1810-1893)

Orr Robert Thomas (1908-1994)

Örtman Håkan -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Ortus sanitatis [Hortus sanitatis] 1491

Ortus sanitatis [Hortus sanitatis] 1497

Osborn Henry Fairfield (1857-1935) -D.G.Elliot Medal

Oscarsson Stefan -Birder,Hjälstaviken Uppland Sweden

Oscarsson Stefan -Birder,Segerstad fyr Öland Sweden

Osgood Wilfred Hudson (1875-1947)

Osgood Wilfred Hudson

Ostanski Mariusz - Polska

Österman Per -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Ostrom John H.(1928-2005)

Ostroumov A.A. [no dati] Museum Kazan University

Ostrum John Harold (no dati) -Yale University

Ouellet Henri Roger (1938-1999)

Owen Richard, sir (1804-1892)

Owen Richard, sir 1

Owen Richard, sir 2

Owen Richard, sir 3

  P

Paakkunainen Urho -Joensuu, Finland

Pace Micheline -A.M.N.H.

Pacheco José Fernando (born 1961) - Brazil

Paepke Robert -Birder,Utlängan Blekinge Sweden

Paganelli Charles V. -University of Buffalo

Painton Harry R. (1868-1955) -founder Cooper Ornithological Club

Päivi Suo-Yrjö -Finlandia

Palisot ,de Beauvois [Ambroise Marie François Joseph] 1752-1820

Pallas Peter Simon (1741-1811)

Pallas Peter Simon

Palmer Sherman Theodore (1868-1955)

Palmer William (1856-1921)

Palumbo Minà Giuseppe (1814-1899)

Pander Heinrich Christian,von (1794-1865)

Panteleyev Andrey V.(no dati) - Russia

Paracelsus [Theophrastus Bombastus von Hohenheim] 1493-1541

Paracelsus [Theophrastus Bombastus von Hohenheim]

Parker III Theodore A. (1953-1993)

Parker Thomas Jeffery (1850-1897)

Parkinson Sydney (1745-1771)

Parona Corrado (1878-1922)

Parrot Carl (1867-1911)

Pascoe John Dobrée (1908-1972)

Paulian Renaud (1913-2003)

Pavesi Pietro (1844-1907)

Pavesi Pietro -busto murario

Pavlov Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936)

Pax Ferdynand junior (1885-1962)

Pax Ferdynand senior (1858-1942)

Payevsky Vladimir A. (born 1937) - Russia

Paykull Gustav, baron (1757-1826)

Payne Robert B. -University of Michigan

Payne Robert B.

Pearson Norman Holmes (1909-1975)

Pearson Thomas Gilbert (1873-1943)

Pearson Thomas Gilbert

Pellet Frank (no dati)

Pelzeln August von (1825-1891)

Pemberton John  Roy [Bill] (1884-1968)

Pemberton John Roy [Bill]

Pennant Thomas (1726-1798)

Pentland Joseph Barclay (1798-1873)

Pentti Zetterberg -University of Joensuu, Finland

Per Christiansen -Naturhistoriske Museum København, Dk

Percival Arthur Blayney (1875-1941)

Percival Arthur Blayney

Perera Lester -Sri Lanka

Péron François (1775-1810)

Perrins C.M.- Masi A.

Perrins C.M.-Berthold Peter

Perrins Christopher M[iles] (born 1935) -Edward Grey Institute

Perrins sn-Masi centro-Berthold dx

Persson Matthis -Birder, Knypplan Sweden

Persson Olof -Birder,Sweden

Persson Siv -Birder,Torhamn Blekinge Sweden

Persson Viktor Boden -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Peters James Lee (1890-1952)

Peters James Lee, 1943

Peters James Lee

Peterson A.Townsend -University of Kansas

Peterson Roger Tory (1908-1996)

Peterson Roger Tory.1

Peterson Roger Tory.2

Petersson Lars G -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Petretti Francesco (born 1959) -Italy

Petrie Donald (1846-1925)

Pettersson Arvid -Birder,Landsort Södermanland Sweden

Pettersson Bo   -Birder,Utlängan Blekinge Sweden

Pettersson Olle -Birder,Gimo Uppland Sweden

Pezzanite Barbara -A.M.N.H.-

Pfeiffer J. Jakob (1832-1888)

Phelps William Henry Jr. (1902-1988)

Phelps William Henry Jr

Phelps William Henry, senior (1875-1965)

Philippi Rodolfo Amando [Rudolph Amandus] (1808-1904)

Philippi Rodulfo (1905-1969)

Phillips Allan Robert (1914-1996)

Phillips John Charles (1876-1938)

Piacentini Vitor de Queiroz -Brazil

Piaggia Carlo (1830-1882)

Pichorim Mauro (born,1967) - Brazil

Pierce Wright M. [Cooper Ornithological Club] ( -1937)

Pierotti Tertulliano - [Italia, XX secolo]

Piersma Theunis - [Calidris canutus]

Piersma Theunis (born, 1958)

Pinhassi Jarone -Birder,Torhamn Blekinge Sweden

Pinto de Oliveira Oliverio Mario (1896-1981)

Pitelka Frank Alois (1916-2003)

Pitelka Frank Alois 1951

Pitelka Frank Alois 1975

Pittard Simon Rood (1821-1861)

Pittie Aasheesh (born 1961) -India

Platone (aC.427-aC.347)

Playfair Anderson Malcolm (1879-1919)

Plinius Gaius [Cecilius] Secondus [il vecchio] (23 a.C.-79 a.C.)

Poeppig Eduard Friedrich (1797-1868)

Polo Marco (1254-1324)

Pontoppidan Erik (1698-1764)

Popov George Basil (1922-1998)

Portenko Leonid A. (1896-1972)

Portmann Adolf (1897-1982)

Porzecanski Ana Luz -A.M.N.H.

Potter Kirtland Jared (1793-1877)

Potts Thomas Henry (1824-1888)

Powys Littleton Thomas (1833-1896)

Preston Frank   W.(1896-1989)

Prins Tineke - Zoological Museum Amsterdam

Priour John Marion (1848-1931)

Promptov Aleksandr Nikolayevich (1898-1948)

Prum Richard O.[Rupicola] -Peabody Museum Natural History

Przhevalsky Nikolai Mikhaylovich [Przewalski or Prjevalsky] (1839-1888)

Ptushenko Yevgeny Semenovich (1888-1969)

Purdie Henry Augustus (1840-1911)

Q

Qi Meng -A.M.N.H.

Quental J. - Brazil

R

Rabor Dioscoro [Joe] (1911-1996)

Radde Gustav [Museum in Tbilisi]

Radde Gustav Ferdinand Richard (1831-1903)

Radde Gustav Ferdinand Richard

Radde Gustav Ferdinand Richard

Raffles Thomas Stamford Bingley (1781-1826)

Rafinesque [Schmaltz] Constantine Samuel (1783-1840)

Rafinesque [Schmaltz] Constantine Samuel

Ragnar Alm [no dati] -SOF

Ragnar Hall -Birder,Vendelsjön Sweden

Raimondi Antonio (1825-1890)

Ramirez Juan David, Colombia

Ramsay Edward Pierson (1842-1916)

Ramsay Edward Pierson

Ramsay Peale Titian (1799-1885)

Ramsay Peale Titian

Rand Austin L.(1905-1982)

RAOU - members of the Royal Australian Ornithologist's Union.

RAOU - members of the Royal Australian Ornithologist's Union

RAOU - members Royal Australian Ornithologist's Union, 1921

Raposo Marcos André - Brazil

Rasmussen Pamela C. -S.N.M.N.H.

Rastén Annika   -Birder,Hjälstaviken Uppland Sweden

Ratzeburg Julius Theodor Christian (1801-1871)

Raveling Dennis G. [Rav] (1939-1991)

Ray John (1627-1705)

Ray Jules Joseph (1815-1883)

Redi Francesco (1626-1697)

Redi Francesco

Red'kin Yaroslav Andreevich -Museum Moscow

Redouté Pierre-Joseph (1749-1840)

Rehn Karl-Gunnar -Birder,Umeå Sweden

Reichenbach Heinrich Gottlieb Ludwig (1793-1879)

Reichenbach Heinrich Gottlieb Ludwig

Reichenbach Heinrich Gustav (1823-1889)

Reichenow Anton (1874-1941)

Reinert Steve [no dati]

Reinhardt John Theodore (1816-1882)

Reischek Andreas (1845-1902)

Reitsma Robert -Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center

Renar Karl Ivanovich (1809-1886)

Reudink Matthew - Migratory Bird Center, Canada

Ricasoli Bettino (1809-1880)

Ricasoli Bettino

Rice Robert -Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center

Richard Ellsworth Call (1856-1917)

Richardson Jean M.L. -George Mercer Award, 2003

Richardson John, sir (1787-1865)

Richdale Lancelot Eric (1900-1983)

Richiardi Sebastiano (1834-1904)

Richmond Wallace Charles (1869-1932)

Ricklefs Robert S.

Ridgely Robert S. [discovered Grallaria ridgelyi, 1997]

Ridgely Robert S. [discovered Pyrrhura orcesi,1988]

Ridgway Robert (1850-1929)

Ridgway Robert 1872

Ridgway Robert 1926

Ridgway Robert, dx - Brewster William

Ridgway Robert, dx - Jose Zeledon

Riebeck Emil (1853-1885)

Riedl Rupert   (1925-2005)

Rigault Nicolas (1577-1654)

Riper III Charles van -USGS Research

Ripley Dillon Sidney (1913-1991)

Ripley Dillon Sidney

Robbins Mark B. -University of Kansas

Robbins Chandler S. -Elliott Coues Award,1997

Roberts J Austin (1883-1948)

Roberts Sadler Thomas (1858-1946)

Rockwell Robert Bob (1883-1941)

Rockwell Robert F. -A.M.N.H.

Rockwell Sarah -Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center

Rodebrand Staffan -Birder,Degerhamn Öland Sweden

Roe John Septimus (1797-1878)

Roe John Septimus

Roentgen Wilhelm Conrad (1845-1923)

Rönnqvist Jan-Eric -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Rönnqvist Jan-Eric -Birder,Vendelsjön Uppland Sweden

Rosa Daniele (1857-1944)

Roselaar Kees - Zoological Museum Amsterdam

Rosén Mikael -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Rosengren Owe -Birder,Hjälstaviken Sweden

Rosquist Jonas -Birder,Torhamns udde Blekinge Sweden

Rossolimo Olga Leonidovna -Museum Moscow

Rostanski Krzysztof [Rostanskiego] - Polska

Rothschild Lionel Walter (1868-1937).

Rothschild Lionel Walter

Rothstein Stephen -University of California

Röttorp Helge -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Roullier Karl Franzevich (1814-1858)

Rowan Marian Ellis (1848-1922)

Rowan William (1891-1957)

Roxburgh William (1751-1815)

Royal Society of New Zealand, 1934 Council

Rozsa Lajos (born 1961) -Hungary

Rubega Margaret -University of Connecticut

Rudbeck Olof (1630-1702)

Rudder Augustus (1828-1904)

Rudhe Hans -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Rune Håkan -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Rüppell Eduard [Wilhelm Peter Simon] (1794-1877)

Rüppell Eduard [Wilhelm Peter Simon]

Ruschi Augusto (1915-1986)

Russell John Benjamin (1834-1894)

Russell Mary -Duchess of Bedford- (1865-1937)

Russell W. Hendee (1889-1930)

Russell W. Hendee, sn [Alfred Marshall Bailey, dx]

Ruthven Deane (1851-1934)

Ruxton -Davison William (no dati) -1893

Rydgren Lars -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Rydström Johannes -Birder,Sundstorp Värmland Sweden

Rydzewski Wladyslaw - Polska

S

Säfström Bengt -Birder,Bredänge Sweden

Sage Hall John (1847-1925)

Sagra y Periz Ramón [Ramón de la Sagra] (1798-1871)

Sahlstrand Gigi   -Birder,Sweden

Saint -Hilaire Geoffroy Étienne (1772-1844)

Saint -Hilaire Isidore Geoffroy (1805-1861)

Salim Ali [Salim Moizuddin Abdul Ali] (1896-1987)

Salim Ali [Salim Moizuddin Abdul Ali]

Salvadori Paleotti Tommaso Adelardo (1835-1923)

Salvadori Paleotti Tommaso Adelardo.

Salvadori Paleotti Tommaso Adelardo

Salviano -Filho, Pedro (born,1948) - Brazil, Editor AO

Salvin Osbert (1835-1898)

Samanen Timo -Birder,Sundstorp Värmland Sweden

Samuelsson Anton -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Sandell Sten-Ove   -Birder,Västerås Sweden

Sanja Gustafsson -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Sansom Rosa Olga (1900-1989)

Sarasin Fritz (1859-1942)

Sarasin Paul (1856-1929)

Sauer Franz Gustav Edgar (1925-1979)

Saunders Aretas Andrews (1884-1970)

Saunders Denis -A.N.W.C.

Saunders Howard (1835-1907)

Saunders William Edwin (1861-1943)

Savage James (1869-1957)

Savi Paolo (1798-1871)

Savi Paolo -disegno

Savi Paolo -statua

Say Thomas (1787-1834)

Sayako Nori, princess -BirdLife

Schäffer Jacob Christian (1718-1790)

Schalow Hermann   (1852-1925)

Schildt Elsy-Britt -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Schinz Julie (1891-1980)

Schlegel Gustaaf (1840-1903)

Schlegel Hermann (1804-1884)

Schmarda Ludwig Karl (1819-1908)

Schmidt   Eduard Oscar (1823-1886)

Schmidt Brian K. -S.N.M.N.H.

Schodde Richard -CSIRO Australia,A.N.W.C.

Schomburgk Richard Moritz (1811-1891)

Schorger William Arlie (1884-1972)

Schreiber Elizabeth A. -S.N.M.N.H.

Schreiber Ralph Walter (1942-1988)

Schreiber Ralph Walter

Schwarz Ludwig (1822-1894)

Schweinfurth Georg August (1836-1925)

Schwenckfeld Caspar (1563-1609)

Schweri Johann (1850-1914)

Scientists at the Crozet Islands (1929-31)

Sclater Philip Lutley (1829-1913)

Sclater Philip Lutley

Sclater William Lutley [filius] (1863-1944)

Scopoli Giovanni Antonio (1723-1788)

Scortechini Benedetto (1845-1886)

Scott Peter Markham, sir - busto

Scott Peter Markham, sir - statua Londra

Scott Peter Markham, sir (1909-1989)

Seba Albertus (1665-1736)

Seeley Govier Harry (1839-1909)

Sembrat Kazimierza (1909-1988)

Semenovich Ulyanin Nikolay (1903-1941)

Senefelder Alois   (1771-1834)

Senefelder Alois [born Aloys Johann Nepomuk Franz]

Sennett George Burritt (1840-1900)

Sergio Ocampo -Colombia

Shackleton Ernest Henry (1874-922)

Shapoval Anatoly (born 1954) -Rybachy Station, Russia

Shapoval Yelena A. (no dati) -Rybachy Station, Russia

Sharpe Richard Browdler (1847-1909)

Shaw George   Kearsley (1735-1813)

Shibanov Nikolay Vladimirovich (1903-1960)

Shufeldt Robert Wilson (1850-1934)

Sibbald Robert,sir (1641-1722)

Sibley Charles Gald (1917-1998)

Sibley Charles Gald

Sichkar Aleksandr Nikolaevich -Moscow Museum

Sick Helmut (1910-1991)

Sick Helmut (1974)

Sick Helmut

Siebold Philipp Franz Balthasar von (1796-1866)

Silva Robson - Brazil

Silveira Luis Fabio (born,1974)

Simonsson Petter yes">  -Birder,Stockholm Sweden

Simonsson Petter -Birder,Ågestasjön Södermanland Sweden

Simony Oskar (1852-1915)

Simring Daniel -Birder,Glommen Halland Sweden

Sinclair Andrew (1794-1861)

Singer Arthur (1917-1990)

Sini Severo (1930-1997)

Sjöberg Roland -SOF

Sjöholm Christoffer -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Sjösten Bengt -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Skinner Henry Devenish (1886-1978)

Skinner William Henry (1857-1946)

Skottsberg Carl Johan Fredrik (1880-1963)

Skutch Frank Alexander (1904-2004)

Skutch Frank Alexander [color]

Skutch Frank Alexander

Sladden Bernard (1879-1961)

Smith Andrew, sir (1797-1872)

Smith John Maynard (1920-2004)

Smith Kimberly G. - Jenkinson Marion

Smith William Gilbert (1841-1900)

Smith William Ramsay (1859-1937)

Smolin Peter Petrovich (1897-1975)

Snethlage Henriette Mathilde (1868-1929)

Snow Francis Huntington (1840-1908)

Snyder Lester Lynne (1894-1961)

Snyder Noel F.R. -William Brewster Award 1989

Soberón Jorge -University of Kansas

Södercrantz ; Johan -Birder,Hjälstaviken Sweden

Söderholm Svante -Birder,Angarn Uppland   Sweden

Söderlund Lennart -Birder,Rödhäll   Sweden

Söderström Bo -Birder,Hjälstaviken Uppland Sweden

SOF   Birdwatcher -didascalia

Soin Sergey Gavrilovich (1912-1985)

Sokolov Leonid (born 1949) -Station Rybachy,Russia

Solander Daniel (1733-1782)

Solomon Ilana -A.M.N.H.

Solomon Tommy (1884-1933)

Sonnerat Pierre (1748-1814)

Sørensen -Aaris Kim -Zoological Museum Copenhagen, Dk

Sowden William John sir (1858-1943)

Sowerby James (1757-1822)

Spallanzani Lazzaro (1729-1799)

Spangenberg Evgeniy Pavlovich (1898-1968)

Spangenberg Yevgeny Pavlovich   (1898-1968)

Spencer Herbert (1820-1903)

Spencer Walter Baldwin,sir (1860-1929)

Spina Ferdinando -INFS Bologna Italy

Spix Johann Baptist, von (1781-1826)

Sprunt Alexander, Jr (1898-1973)

Spurdle Flora Park Cave (1883-1973)

Staaf Anders -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Staffan Åkeby -Skånes Ornitologiska Förening

Ståhl Andreas   -Birder,Utlängan Blekinge Sweden

Stålhuvud Björn -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Ställberg Johan -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Stanley Edward Smith, 13th Earl   of Derby (1775-1851)

Starker Leopold Aldo (1913-1983)

Starr Jordan David (1851-1931)

Stattin Per -Birder,Ottemby Öland Sweden

Stead Edgar Fraser (1881-1949)

Steadman David W. -Florida Museum Natural History

Stedt Johan -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Steenhuizen ; Paul Louis - Zoological Museum Amsterdam

Stejneger Leonhard Hess (1851-1943)

Stejneger Leonhard Hess 1

Stejneger Leonhard Hess 2

Stelluti Francesco (1577-1653)

Stenlund Johan -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Stenson Holger -Birder,Fäboda gård Sweden

Stephens Frank (1849-1937)

Stephens Frank

Stephens James Francis (1792-1852)

Stephens Katherine [Kate] (1853-1954)

Stephens William John (1829-1890)

Stettenheim Peter -Marion Jenkinson Award,2003

Stewart Robert Earl senior (1913-1993)

Stiles Gary -Parker-Gentry Award 2005

Stival Emanuele

Stoddard Herbert Lee (1889-1968)

Stoddard Herbert Lee

Stoliczka Ferdinand (1838-1874)

Stolzmann Jean Stanislaus (1854-1928)

Stone Witmer (1866-1939)

Strand Ante -Birder,Sweden

Strandroth Per-Olof   -Birder,Utlängan Blekinge Sweden

Stresemann Erwin (1889-1972)

Stresemann Erwin

Strickland Hugh Edwin (1811-1853)

Strid Thomas   -Birder,Sorunda Södermanland Sweden

Strobel Pellegrino,von (1821-1895)

Strobel Pellegrino,von

Strohl Jean (1886-1942)

Strömberg Nicklas -Birder,Tulunda Småland Sweden

Strong Myron Reuben (1872-1964)

Studds Colin -Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center

Sub-antarctic Expedition,1907

Sundell Ola   -Birder,Skeppsholmen Stockholm Uppland

Sundevall Carl Jakob (1801-1875)

Sundström Kalle -Birder,Landsort Södermanland Sweden

Sushkin Petr Petrovich (1868-1928)

Sutton Miksch George (1898-1982)

Suzuki David Takayoshi (born 1936) -science broadcaster

Svedberg Janne -Birder,Järvafältet Sweden

Svensson Lars -Birder,Stockholm Uppland Sweden

Svensson Lars-Evert   -Birder,Utlängan Blekinge Sweden

Sveriges Ornitologiska Förening -Birdwatcher (SOF)

Swainson William (1789-1855)

Swales Hall Bradshaw (1875-1928)

Swammerdam Jan (1637-1680)

Swanson Gus[tav] A. (1910-1995)

Swarth Schelwald Harry (1878-1935 )

Swarth Schelwald Harry (1878-1935)

Swarth Schelwald Harry,1916

Swarth Schelwald Harry

Sweet Paul -A.M.N.H.

Swinhoe Robert (1836-1877)

Sykes William Henry (1790-1872)

Sztolcman Jan (Jean Stanislaus Stolzmann) (1854-1928)

T

Taczanowski Wladyslaw (1819-1890)

Takamado Hisako, princess - BirdLife

Tanimoto Philip (no dati) -University Arkansas

Taverner Percy A. (1875-1947)

Taylor Richard (1805-1873)

Tello Josè -A.M.N.H.

Temminck Coenraad Jacob (1770-1858)

Temminck Coenraad Jacob

Tengmalm Gustaf, Pehr (1754-1803)

Tenison -Woods Julian Edmund (1832-1889)

Teviotdale David (1870-1958)

Theophrastus ; (373-288 a.C.circa)

Theophrastus

Thiger Thomas -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Thim Michael -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Thompson D'Arcy Wentworth (1860-1948)

Thompson D'Arcy Wentworth 1

Thompson D'Arcy Wentworth 2

Thompson Seton Ernest (1860-1946)

Thomson Donald Finlay Fergusson (1901-1970)

Thoor Bo -Birder,Sweden

Thorburn Archibald (1860-1935)

Thorin Mats -Birder,Glommen Halland Sweden

Thorne Miller Olive (1831-1918)

Thorne Miller Olive [born, Harriett Mann Miller]

Thorner Ann Mari (born 1956) -Sveriges Ornitologiska Förening

Thouin Andrè (1747-1824)

Thunberg Carl Peter (1743-1828)

Thunell Nisse -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Tickell Samuel Richard (1811-1875)

Tikhomirov Aleksandr Andreevich (1850-1931)

Tillett Sam -senior guide in Belize

Ting -Xin Jiang [Feather stem cells] - USA

Titov Nikolay (born 1969) -Station Rybachy,Russia

Tjernberg Gabriel -Birder,Siggefora Uppland   Sweden

Tjernberg Martin -Birder,Hjälstaviken Sweden

Todd Charlie (no dati)

Todd Walter Edmond Clyde (1874-1969)

Todd Walter Edmond Clyde

Tomkovich   Pavel Stanislavovich -Museum Moscow

Topp   Antero -Birder,Varanger Sweden

Toresson Anders -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Toresson Urban -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Tournefort Joseph Pitton de (1656-1708)

Townsend   Charles Wendell (1859-1934)

Townsend John Kirk (1809-1851)

Trautman Milton Bernhard (1899-1991)

Travers William Thomas Locke (1819-1903)

Treviranus Ludolph Christian (1779-1864)

Trezevant Wayne Arthur (1863-1930)

Tristram Henry Baker (1822-1906)

Tristram Henry Baker

Truman Heminway Aldrich (1848-1932)

Tschudi Johann Jakob von (1818-1889)

Tschusi Viktor Ritter,[zu Schmidhoffen] (1847-1924)

Tschusi Viktor Ritter,[zu Schmidhoffen]

Tso -hsin Cheng [Zheng Zuoxin] (1906-1998)

Tsvey Arseny L (born 1978) -Station Rybachy,Russia

Tuck Mills Leslie (1911-1979)

Tucker Brady Carll (1883-1976)

Tunstall Marmaduke (1743-1790)

Turesson Anders -Birder, Fysingen Uppland Sweden

Tydén Michael -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Tye Alan -Charles Darwin Research Station

Tyler Marret Winsor (1876-1954)

U

Udvardy Miklòs Dezso Ferenc [Nick] (1919-1998)

Ulander Arne -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Ulfendahl Per-Johan   -Birder,Ledskär Uppland Sweden

Ullman Mattias -Birder,Falsterbo Skåne Sweden

Unitt Philip -San Diego Natural History Museum

Upcher Henry Morris (1839-1921)

Urdén Göran   -Birder,Utlängan Blekinge Sweden

URSS - Department of Ornithology,1924

V

Vachetta Andrea Alfonso (1846-1933)

Vaghin Vladimir Lvovich [no dati] Museum Kazan University

Vaillant Léon Louis (1834-1914)

Väisänen Roni Petteri (born 1981), Finlandia

Väisänen Roni Petteri, Finlandia

Val Nolan -Indiana University

Van boldRossem Joseph Adrian (1892-1949)

Van boldTyne Josselyn (1902-1957)

Vatagin Vasiliy Alekseyevich (1883-1969)

Vattulainen ; Aatu -Birder, Hangö Finland

Vaurie Charles (1906-1975)

Väyrynen Jukka -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Veitch James Herbert (1868-1907)

Veitch John Gould (1839-1870)

Velmala William -Birder,Kalmar Småland Sweden

Verco Joseph Cooke,sir (1851-1933)

Verner Jared - Elliott Coues Award 2004

Verreaux Jules Pierre (1807-1873)

Viander Ville -Birder,Sebybadet Öland Sweden

Vicente Raoul -Birder,Landsort Södermanland Sweden

Vieillot Louis Jean Pierre   (1748-1831)

Viitula Jorma -Birder, Hangö Finland

Violani Carlo (born 1946) -Università di Pavia

Vo Quy (born 1929) -University of Hanoi, Vietnam

Voous Karel Hendrik (1920-2002)

Vorhies Charles T. (no dati) -University of Arizona

Vorobiev Konstantine Alexandrovich (1899-1988)

Vuilleumier ; François (no dati) -A.M.N.H.

Vysotsky Vadim G.(no dati) - Russia

W

Wackerlin Jakob (1879-1956)

Wackerlin Jakob

Waern Mats -Birder,Södra Kvinneby Öland Sweden

Wagler Johann Georg (1800-1832)

Wakefield Edward Jerningham (1820-1879)

Waldemarsson Nils -SkOF

Waldenström Anders -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Waldenström Henrik   -Birder,Svenska Högarna Uppland Sweden

Walkinshaw Lawrence Harvey (1904-1993 )

Wallace Alfred Russel (1823-1913)

Wallace Alfred Russel 1878

Wallace Alfred Russel 1912

Wallace George J. (1907-1986)

Wallace Richmond Charles (1868-1932)

Wallbom Britta -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Wallbom Bror -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Wallich Nathaniel (1756-1854)

Wallich Nathaniel

Wallin Johan -Birder,Järvafältet   Sweden

Wallin Mats -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Warakagoda Deepal (born 1965) -Sri Lanka

Warakagoda Deepal,sn -Ekanayaka Upali,dx -Sri Lanka

Waterhouse , Frederick George (1815-1898)

Watkins Graham   -Charles Darwin Foundation

Wattel Jan - Zoological Museum Amsterdam

Wayne Arthur Trezevant (1863-1930)

Weber Max Wilhelm Carl (1852-1937)

Wegener Alfred Lothar (1880-1930)

Weiland Matte -Birder,Fäboda gård Sweden

Welch Elwyn Owen Arnold (1925-1961)

Weldon Walter Frank Raphael (1860-1906)

Wester Björn -Birder,Järvafältet Sweden

Westerlind Magnus -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Westin Pekka -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Westlund Anders -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Weston Francis Marion (1887-1969)

Wetherbee Henshaw Henry (1850-1930)

Wetmore   Alexander (Frank) (1886-1978)

Wetmore Alexander (Frank)

Wetmore Beatrice (1910-1997)

Wetterstrand ; Liselotte -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Wexius Raoul -Birder,Bredänge Sweden

Whitaker Joseph Isaac Spadafora (1850-1936)

Whitaker Joseph Isaac Spadafora,1934

White Gilbert de Selborne,Rev (1720-1793)

White Samuel (1835-1880)

Whitman Charles Otis (1842-1910)

Whitney Bret M. (Polioptila clementsi )

Widelitz Randall   [Feather stem cells] - USA

Widén Martin -Birder,Tulunda Småland Sweden

Widén Rickard -Birder,Tulunda Småland Sweden

Widenberg Johan   -Birder,Ledskär Uppland Sweden

Widman Otto (1841-1933)

Wied -Neuwied Alexander Philip Maximilian

Wied -Neuwied Alexander Philipp Maximilian (1782-1867)

Wiens John A. -Elliott Coues Award,1991

Wigholm Uffe -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Wikström Jens -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Wildjang Patrik   -Birder,Falsterbo Skåne Sweden

Wilkes Charles, Captain (1798-1877)

Wilkins George Hubert,sir (1888-1958)

Wilkins Maurice Hugh Frederick (1916-2004)

Willdenow Carl Ludwig (1765-1812)

Willett George (1879-1945)

Willis Frank (no dati)

Willis O'Neill Edwin (born,1935) - USA

Willison Johnson Charles (1863-1932)

Willughby Francis (1635-1672)

Wilson Alexander (1766-1813)

Wilson E[dward] Osborne (born, 1929)

Wilson E[dward] Osborne

Wilson Edward Adrian (1872-1912)

Wilson Edward Adrian

Wilson Micke -Birder,Långskär Uppland Sweden

Wiltschko Wolfgang -Universität Frankfurt am Main

Wingfield C[harteris] John (born 1948) -University Washington

Winkler David W. -Cornell University Museum Vertebrates (CUMV)

Wirdheim Anders -Birder,Varanger Sweden

Withney Hayes Thomas (1877-1929)

Witkowski Józef - Polska

Wittenberger ; Jim (co-founder of Exotic Birding)

Wolfgang Wiltschko -Elliott Coues Award,1994

Woolfenden Glen, Archbold Biological Station

Woolls William (1814-1893)

Worcester Dean Conant (1866-1924)

Worm Ole (1588-1654)

Wrege Peter H -Cornell University (EEB)

Wyman Bury George (1876-1920)

Wyman Luther Everet (1870-1928)

X

Xantus de Vesey John (nato János Xántus) (1825-1894)

Xiahong Feng [Isotope tracers] - USA

Xu Xing (born 1956) - Beijing University,China

Y

Yarrell William (1784-1856)

Yngerskog Kjell -Birder,Ottenby Öland Sweden

Yoon Jongmin -Migratory Bird Center,Colorado University

Yoshimaro Yamashina, prince (1900-1989)

Young John Zachary (1907-1997)

Yudin Konstantin A. (1912-1980)

Yue Zhicao   [Feather stem cells] - USA

Z

Zabinski Jan (1897-1974)

Zakrisson Jörgen -Birder,Ottemby Öland Sweden

Zeledon José Castulo (1846-1923)

Zenkevich Lev Aleksandrovich (1889-1970)

Zetterström Dan   -Birder,Sweden

Zhitkov Boris Mikhailovich (1872-1943)

Zhou Zhonghe [Confuciusornis] - Beijing University,China

Zimmer John Todd (1889-1957)

Zink Robert M. -Memorial Brewster Award 2005-

Zoological Cabinet [Polska]

Zoologists' ; Kazan University -Russia

Zoology Group - Berkeley 1955

Zoology Group - didascalia

Zschokke Friedrich (1860-1936)

Zusi Richard L. -S.N.M.N.H.

Zyskowski Kristof [Krzysztof Zyskowski] born 1966 - Yale University